Neurophysiological study of central mechanisms for nausea and vomiting to create a new antiemetic therapy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57010:Oral biological science-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
FUNAHASHI MAKOTO  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (80221555)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久留 和成  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (00592081)
平井 喜幸  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (40344519)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords悪心 / 嘔吐 / 最後野 / 孤束核 / 迷走神経 / 条件付け味覚嫌悪 / 味覚反応試験 / ラット / 化学受容器引き金帯
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究はこれまでに我々が明らかにした延髄最後野ニューロンの化学受容性とその分子基盤に関する研究成果を基に,悪心・嘔吐の中枢機序に関する研究を発展させ,悪心・嘔吐誘発機序の全容解明と新たな制吐療法を確立することを目的として計画した。また,心象である悪心は反射運動である嘔吐と異なり内臓感覚と大脳皮質が司る精神機能が統合されて生じるのであり、嘔吐中枢への入力は必要ないという仮説を立てて検証する。本研究の最終目標は,悪心・嘔吐の発現機序とその制御に関する新たな概念を樹立することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Emetine, cisplatin, and tranexamic acid all induced CTA. The TR test confirmed that the conditioned nausea with an aversion to taste. Next, a similar experiment was performed by creating the area postrema lesion group and the vagal afferent vagotomy group and each pseudosurgical group, and 1) the emetine-induced nausea almost disappeared by the area postrema lesion, 2) the cisplatin-induced nausea occured in rats with both the area postrema lesion and the vagal afferent vagotomy. 3) Tranexamic acid-induced nausea was found to be significantly suppressed by the area postrema lesion or the vagal afferent vagotomy. In addition, pilot data were obtained that dexamethasone administration suppressed cisplatin-induced CTA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
悪心・嘔吐は様々な疾病や体調不良および消化器系の不調などによって起こる。また、抗がん剤の副作用として重篤な悪心・嘔吐が起こり、食欲不振を招いてがん化学療法の妨げになる。悪心・嘔吐が続くと体力低下を招くだけでなく、生活の質を著しく低下させる。ところが悪心・嘔吐を誘発する中枢神経機序については未だ不明な点が多く残されており、新たな制吐療法の開発を難しくしている。我々の研究成果はエメチンによる急性の悪心・嘔吐と抗がん剤に誘発される悪心・嘔吐は異なる中枢機序によることを示唆している。特に、シスプラチンに誘発悪心にステロイドホルモンが奏功する機序については今後の研究課題として意義があると思われる。