A study on the roles of glial cells against inhibitory interneurons in neuropathic pain states
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57010:Oral biological science-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Terayama Ryuji  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 教授 (60333689)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords痛覚異常 / 神経損傷 / 収斂投射 / ミクログリア / 三叉神経知覚核群 / 脊髄 / 抑制性介在ニューロン / 脊髄後角 / 脳・神経 / 細胞・組織 / 歯学 / シグナル伝達 / 疼痛
Outline of Research at the Start
神経障害性疼痛は、長期的かつ難治性の痛覚異常であり、現在までのところ効果的な治療法は確立されていない。本研究では口腔・顔面領域の神経障害性疼痛におけるグリア細胞の役割、特に抑制性介在ニューロンに対する役割を明らかにすることを目的とし、神経障害性疼痛の発症や持続期における中枢神経系での神経栄養因子やケモカイン類の発現変化およびそれらの抑制性介在ニューロンに対する作用を分析、検討する。抑制性介在ニューロンに対するグリア細胞の作用という新しい視点から神経障害性疼痛にアプローチする本研究により、神経障害性疼痛の効果的な治療法につながる新しい知見が得られることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, peripheral nerves were injured and the activation of glial cells and changes in neuronal excitability were examined in the central terminal region of injured nerve. Mechanisms underlying these changes were also investigated. Differential activation of microglia, astroglia revealed in the CNS after peripheral nerve injury. Differential changes in neuronal excitability in the CNS were also observed after peripheral nerve injury when noxious stimuli were applied to the area or the surrounding one innervated by the injured nerve. Convergent primary nociceptive input through neighboring intact nerves may contribute to these changes and pathogenesis of neuropathic pain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
外傷や手術などで末梢神経を損傷した後に、痛覚異常が長期間持続する場合があるが、本研究はその病態の発症や持続に損傷を受けた神経だけでなくその神経が接続する脊髄や脳幹などの中枢神経系での変化も関わっていることを示すものである。その中枢神経系における変化では感覚情報を伝達するニューロンだけでなくその周囲に存在するグリア細胞での変化も生じ、さらにニューロンとグリア細胞のネットワークによる相互作用も関与していることを本研究では検討してきた。今後このような研究成果が蓄積されていくことで難治性疼痛の原因究明や治療法の確立につながることが期待できる。