Identification of cysteine peptidases that assure complete dipeptide production in periodontopathic bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57010:Oral biological science-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Nemoto Takayuki  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 客員研究員 (90164665)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小早川 健  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 技術職員 (10153587)
根本 優子  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 客員研究員 (10164667)
佐々木 実  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40187133)
下山 佑  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (90453331)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsジペプチド / ジペプチジルペプチダーゼ / 歯周病菌 / 糖尿病 / トランスポーター / ジププチド / 歯周病 / ペプチダーゼ / DPP7 / DPP4 / ジペプチジルペプチダーぜ / アミノ酸トランスポーター / ペプチドトランスポーター / 2型糖尿病 / 口腔細菌 / N末修飾 / ジペプチダーゼ / タンパク分解 / アミノ酸 / セリンペプチダーゼ / システインペプチダーゼ
Outline of Research at the Start
う蝕と歯周病は口腔の二大疾患ですが、う蝕を引き起こす細菌とは対照的に、歯周病を引き起こす歯周病菌は、糖質を利用できず、もっぱら細胞外タンパク質を栄養源としています。我々はこれまでにタンパク質を末端から2つずつ切断するタンパク質分解酵素群が歯周病菌のタンパク質分解の最終段階にあることを見いだしてきました。さらに予備的な研究結果から、上記とは異なるファミリーに属するタンパク質分解酵素の存在も示唆されたので、これを同定するとのが本計画の中心課題です。同時にペプチドの取り込み機構も検討します。これらの結果に基づき、歯周病菌をいわば兵糧攻めすることで、歯周病の予防、治療の道を開きたいと思っています。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that P. gingivalis DPP7 efficiently degraded incretins with N-terminal sequence of His-Ala-Glu-Gly-, which was not consistent to the previous report that DPP7 poorly degraded His-Ala-MCA. According to an assumption that natural peptide substrates possess C-terminal side residues of a cleavage site is responsible for this phenomenon, we synthesized such substrates, e.g., HALD-MCA. Interestingly, DPP7 did not degraded His-Ala-/-MCA, but efficiently degraded HA-/-LD-MCA. This finding solved the puzzle on protein metabolism in P. gingivalis, and set an alert on adapt the data of synthetic substrates for native polypeptides.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトには存在せず、歯周病菌が発現するDPP7が効率よくヒトインクレチンを分解不活化することを発見した。その基質特異性に関して検討し、切断部位のC末側が活性に重要であることを示した。これらの結果は、2つの点で重要である。その第1は、歯周病と2型糖尿病をつなぐ直接の因子がDPP7である可能性である。DPP7はヒトには存在しないのでその阻害剤が、2型糖尿病の治療薬になりうる。第2は、従来ほとんど蛍光基質を用いて研究されきたプロテアーゼの酵素化学的な性質が、実際のペプチドを分解する際の性質と違っているという可能性である。今後ペプチダーゼを臨床や応用に用いる場合に十分に考慮する必要がある。