A new function of Shh signaling to control epithelial actomyosin contractility during tooth morphogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57010:Oral biological science-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Yamanaka Atsushi  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 准教授 (80343367)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中富 満城  産業医科大学, 産業保健学部, 准教授 (10571771)
大峡 淳  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (40266169)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords歯 / 哺乳類 / トガリネズミ / 発生 / 進化 / 反復 / 遺伝子発現 / 歯の発生 / マウス / Shh / Fgf4 / アクトミオシン / 形態形成 / アクトミオシン細胞骨格 / 歯胚上皮 / Shhシグナリング / 上皮 / 器官培養 / コンディショナルKOマウス
Outline of Research at the Start
歯の形成不全の要因の一つは、遺伝子の変異による歯の発生初期の異常もしくは停止である。しかし、原因となる遺伝子の働きにより、歯胚(歯の原基)を構成する細胞がどのような挙動を示し、歯の発生が進行するのかはほとんど分かっていない。申請者らはこれまでに、歯胚を構成する細胞の細胞骨格を壊すと細胞の移動や配置が乱れ、歯の発生が正常に進行しないことを発見したので、次に、この細胞骨格の働きを調節する上流のシグナルは何かを探ろうと考えた。本研究により、シグナルがもたらす細胞の移動や再配置を介した歯の発生の制御機構が明らかになれば、歯の形成不全のメカニズム解明への大きな一歩となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phylogenetically, the tribosphenic molars, prototypes of multi-cusped cheek teeth in mammals, are derived from the single-cusped conical teeth of reptiles through the addition of cusps. Ontogenetically, mammalian molars are formed through the interface between the dental epithelium and mesenchyme becoming geometrically complex by adding signaling centers, the enamel knots. To re-evaluate cusp homologies in Mesozoic mammals from an ontogenetic perspective, this study tracked molar development in the modern house shrew (Suncus murinus), whose molars are morphologically the least derived from tribosphenic prototypes. The development of house shrew molars proceeded as if it replayed the evolutionary process of tribosphenic molars in Mesozoic mammals. The parallel relationship between ontogeny and phylogeny of mammalian molars, if any, suggests that heterochronic changes during tooth development should have been causal factors for the evolutionary transformation of tooth morphology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
進化的観点からは、多咬頭の臼歯は、単咬頭の円錐歯に咬頭が付加されることで長い地質学的時間をかけて進化してきた。一方、発生的観点からは、胎生期の数日の間に、エナメル結節が次々に形成されることで、その位置に咬頭が形成され、多咬頭歯が完成する。発生過程(個体発生)が、進化過程(系統発生)を反復するのか否か、は進化生物学における大きな未解決問題である。本研究は、現生哺乳類の臼歯の発生過程が、化石哺乳類の臼歯の進化過程を反復するように進行することを明らかにしただけでなく、その並行性を生み出すメカニズムに関する示唆を与える。