Macrophages in trigeminal ganglion contributes to the ectopic orofacial pain following inferior alveolar nerve injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57010:Oral biological science-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SHINODA Masamichi  日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20362238)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 良憲  日本大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (80582717)
人見 涼露  日本大学, 歯学部, 講師 (70548924)
岩田 幸一  日本大学, 歯学部, 特任教授 (60160115)
久保 亜抄子  日本大学, 歯学部, ポスト・ドクトラル・フェロー (70733202)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords異所性疼痛 / 下歯槽神経損傷 / 一酸化窒素 / 三叉神経節 / IFN-gamma / 三叉神経脊髄路核尾側亜核 / 三叉神経障害性疼痛 / マクロファージ
Outline of Research at the Start
下歯槽神経損傷後に損傷神経の支配部位を超えた顎口腔顔面の広い領域に異常疼痛が発症
する。このような損傷神経の支配部位を超えた異所性異常疼痛の発症機構は不明な点が多い。本研究では,下歯槽神経損傷後のInterferon-gammaシグナルを介した三叉神経節内マクロファージの活性化が,顎口腔顔面の異所性異常疼痛発症に関与するのかどうかを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Orofacial ectopic mechanical allodynia was developed following inferior alveolar nerve injury (IANI). The amount of nitric oxide (NO) in the trigeminal ganglion increased after IANI. The number of nitric oxide synthase (nNOS)-positive trigeminal ganglion neurons projected into the facial skin was increased. Inhibition of nNOS attenuated the ectopic mechanical allodynia. Following administration of NO substrate to the trigeminal ganglion in naive rats, activation of satellite cells which are non-neuronal cells in the trigeminal ganglion and the ectopic mechanical allodynia were induced. In addition, inhibition of satellite cell activation after IANI attenuated the ectopic mechanical allodynia. These results indicate that NO is a key molecule involved in neuron-satellite glial cell communication and associated with mechanical allodynia in the broad orofacial area following trigeminal nerve injury.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔顔面領域における異所性異常疼痛は,二次侵害受容ニューロンの興奮性増強により発症することが知られている。現在、口腔顔面領域における異所性異常疼痛に対して使用されている治療薬は,いずれも二次侵害受容ニューロンの興奮性増強を抑制することにより異常疼痛発症を抑制している。しかし、このような薬物が奏功しない口腔顔面痛患者は多い。本研究によって異所性異常疼痛発症に対する三叉神経節内の非神経細胞活性化の役割が解明できれば,従来の薬物では奏功しない難治性疼痛発症を抑制できる新規治療法の創造につながる。