Role of MARCKS on lipid rafts in exocytotic amylase release in parotid and pancreas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57010:Oral biological science-related
Research InstitutionMeikai University (2020-2022)
Asahi University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Satoh Keitaro  明海大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (10549041)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大内 基司  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20409155)
設楽 彰子  朝日大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (30508718)
大野 雄太  朝日大学, 歯学部, 講師 (30796644)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアミラーゼ / 脂質ラフト / 耳下腺 / 膵外分泌腺 / 腺房細胞 / 開口放出 / 脂肪酸輸送体 / CD36 / MARCKS / 外分泌 / 腺房 / タンパク分泌 / PKC / SNARE
Outline of Research at the Start
外分泌腺細胞の働きの一つに開口分泌がある。しかし、異なる外分泌腺との間で共通する仕組みに不明な点が残っている。実際、アミラーゼを分泌する耳下腺と膵臓において、共通性は分かっていない。このことは、例えば膵臓、唾液腺、涙腺など複数の臓器にわたり分泌障害を起こす難病の原因究明を難しくしている。
本研究では、耳下腺と膵臓のアミラーゼ分泌の間に、MARCKSタンパク質を通じてどのような仕組みが共通するのか解明する。本研究成果は、両腺のアミラーゼ分泌に共通する仕組みの重要な土台となる。さらに、唾液および膵液分泌障害の難病克服に対する基礎的な情報として、国民の健康増進に大きく貢献することが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following results were obtained from this study.
1) Intracellular Ca2+ signaling induced by secretory stimulation in parotid and pancreatic exocrine glands commonly induce MARCKS phosphorylation. 2) The release of MARCKS from lipid rafts does not alter the function of the lipid rafts themselves but regulates some functional molecules present in the same rafts. 3) In the parotid gland, the fatty acid transporter CD36 is expressed and may play a role in the cellular uptake of fatty acids and the formation of lipid rafts. 4) In the parotid gland, the lipid rafts responsible for the expression and regulation of the MARCKS protein have different components in between the acini and the duct.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MARCKSタンパク質については、これまで主に気道上皮の培養細胞を用いたムチン分泌研究で成果が挙がっている。一方、実験動物などを用いた生体に近いレベルの研究はあまり進んでいない。一方、代表者らは耳下腺および膵臓のMARCKSタンパク質のリン酸化がアミラーゼ分泌に関与することを示した。本研究では、これら二つの外分泌腺の解析を並行して進め、両臓器のアミラーゼ分泌メカニズムの共通性を検出することができた。外分泌という生命現象を二つの臓器間で俯瞰する多面的な本研究の成果は、外分泌障害を呈する難病(例えばIgG4関連疾患)の克服の可能性を高めるものになると考えられる。