CD302 is a novel regulator of osteoblastogenesis and osteoclastogenesis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57010:Oral biological science-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Aoyama Eriko  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 助教 (10432650)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 滝川 正春  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (20112063)
久保田 聡  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (90221936)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsCD302 / osteoblast / adhesion / adipocyte / migration / fibronectin / apoptosis / 細胞接着 / 細胞死 / 一次繊毛 / 骨芽細胞 / 破骨細胞 / 軟骨細胞 / アポトーシス / osteoclast / chondrocyte / actin / SHP2 / C type lectin receptor
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は細胞膜タンパク質の一種であるCD302が骨吸収細胞である破骨細胞の分化過程において必須の役割を果たす可能性を見いだしつつある。そこで本研究では、まず最初に破骨細胞においてもCD302が発現し、機能することを確認し、CD302の細胞内シグナル伝達経路を解明することで他の細胞機能制御因子との相互作用の可能性を探る。また、骨・軟骨系細胞で高発現し、多彩な機能を発揮するCCN2がCD302の機能を発揮するうえで何らかの役割を担っているのではないかという可能性についても調べる。さらに、他の骨・軟骨系の組織・細胞でのCD302の発現および機能についても明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CD302 is a C-type lectin like receptor and the role is rarely known except that expression of CD302 in dendritic cells. This study revealed that CD302 expresses in pre-osteoblastic cell line MC3T3-E1 and has an essential role of the adhesion. The knocking -down of CD302 in MC3T3-E1 decreased migration and phosphorylation of Akt and FAK and induced cell death like anoikis. Furthermore, the knocking -down of CD302 in mesenchymal stem cell line C3H10T1/2 repressed osteoblastogenesis and enhanced adipogenesis. It is consistent with that CD302KO mice tend to be fat. Taken together, CD302 is a positive regulator of osteoblastogenesis via the enhancement of cell adhesion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により機能不明であった膜タンパク質の一種であるCD302が骨芽細胞および間葉系幹細胞に発現し、その分化において重要な役割を担っていることが分かった。また、間葉系幹細胞においてCD302の発現を抑制すると脂肪細胞への分化が促進されることが分かった。一般的に生体内において間葉系幹細胞は加齢に伴って骨芽細胞分化は低下し、脂肪細胞へ分化することが知られている。今回の研究からCD302がその細胞分化の方向性を決定づける因子の一つである可能性を見いだした。今後、CD302は加齢性に伴う骨量の低下に対する治療薬を模索する場合の標的の一つとなり得る点において社会的意義が見いだされる。