Elucidation of the function of novel autophagy regulators related to oxidative stress and bone resorption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57010:Oral biological science-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Sakai Eiko  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (10176612)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 筑波 隆幸  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (30264055)
山口 優  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (50823308)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords破骨細胞 / 骨吸収 / オートファジー / 酸化ストレス / Rufy4 / Rab7 / RUN / FYVE / リソソーム / タンパク分解 / カテプシンK / LAMP1 / カテプシンD / 波状縁
Outline of Research at the Start
破骨細胞は骨を溶かす細胞であり、過剰な骨吸収は骨粗鬆症の原因である。これまで研究代表者は、酸化ストレス応答系である Keap1-Nrf2 システムが破骨細胞分化に重要な役割を持つことを明らかにしてきた。最近我々は、Nrf2遺伝子欠損細胞において、高い発現を示す新規オートファジー制御因子を同定し、その遺伝子ノックダウン破骨細胞では、骨吸収能が低下することを発見した。本研究では、本遺伝子ノックダウン細胞や過剰発現細胞を作製し、骨吸収に対する機能の解明と、その細胞内局在、結合タンパク質の同定を行う。遺伝子欠損マウスを作出し、分子レベルと個体レベルで機能を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the roles of the novel autophagy regulator Rufy4 on osteoclast differentiation and bone resorption, we have performed analysis using Rufy4 gene knockdown and overexpressing cells. Suppression of Rufy4 gene expression by the siRNA shows no abnormalities in osteoclast formation, but bone resorption was markedly inhibited. Conversely, in cells overexpressing the Rufy4 wild-type gene, there was no abnormality in osteoclast formation, but bone resorption was promoted. Moreover, overexpression of the RUN domain deletion mutant of Rufy4 promoted osteoclast formation but decreased bone resorption. These results suggest that Rufy4 is responsible for the regulation of bone resorption through the RUN domain that interacts with Rab7, and this study revealed a new function of the novel autophagy regulator Rufy4 in osteoclastogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によってRufy4がオートファジー制御因子としての機能のみならず破骨細胞分化と骨吸収においても重要な役割を持つことが明らかになった。学術的には、RUNドメインの欠失体過剰発現細胞でosteomorph様構造が多数観察され、破骨細胞のfissionやfusionに対するRUNドメインの重要性が示唆された。今回の成果を基にしたRufy4のRUNドメインによる新たな破骨細胞分化制御機構の更なる解明が期待される。社会的には、特にRufy4のRUNドメイン構造が骨吸収活性を制御しているという知見は、骨粗鬆症や関節炎リウマチなどの硬組織疾患に対する創薬を考える上で有意義な情報であると思われる。