Understanding of mechanism of bone senescence via phosphorate-dependent autophagy in osteocytes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57010:Oral biological science-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Muneteru  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (10706336)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲葉 菜緒  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 客員研究員 (00814170)
右藤 友督  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (10816680)
黒嶋 伸一郎  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 准教授 (40443915)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords骨細胞 / オートファジー / リン / 老化
Outline of Research at the Start
血中リン濃度の上昇は老化を加速する.骨の老化は骨密度を低下させ,最終的にはマイクロクラックの増加により易骨折性を惹起する.超高齢社会の到来において,骨折予防は対応すべき喫緊の課題であるため,骨老化機構の解明が必要不可欠である.一方,オートファジーとは細胞が生命維持のために自己のタンパク質や細胞内小器官を分解して再利用する働きのことを示すが,リンがオートファジーに与える影響は不明であり,ましてやオートファジーが骨老化機構に与える影響は全く分かっていない.
そこで本研究はリン濃度-オートファジー経路を介した骨老化機構を解明することを目的とした.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our study aimed to clarify the functional alteration of autophagy in response to the change of phosphorus concentration in blood and the mechanisms of bone senescence related with the function of autophagy. High phosphorus concentration in murine blood provided by phosphorus concentration-adjusted chows altered bone senescence- and autophagy-related factors. Moreover, The alteration of phosphorus concentration in culture media affected bone senescence- and autophagy-related factors in cultured osteocytes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢社会において,高齢者が健康的に生活することは重要項目であり,寝たきりの原因のひとつである骨折を予防することは社会的に大きな意義がある.また本研究は,近年摂取が増加傾向のリン,骨老化,オートファジーに着目し骨老化のメカニズムを明らかにしたものであり,この様な着目点から骨老化を考えた研究はこれまでにないことが学術的に意義がある.骨老化のメカニズムを明らかにすることは,より有効的な骨折予防対策を練るために一因となると考えられる.