Involvement of cortical synchronous activity via higher-order thalamic nuclei in "pain" perception and its application to pain relief
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57010:Oral biological science-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Kuramoto Eriko  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 助教 (60467470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大野 幸  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 講師 (00535693)
後藤 哲哉  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 教授 (70253458)
柏谷 英樹  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 講師 (70328376)
杉村 光隆  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 教授 (90244954)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高次視床核 / 視床後核群 / 大脳皮質体性感覚野 / 島皮質 / 痛覚 / 大脳皮質 / シンクロ活動 / 認知機能 / 痛み
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、高次視床核の一つ、後部POが、侵害刺激に応じて活性化し、体性感覚野と島皮質のシンクロ活動を引き起こすことで“痛み”の認知を生じているかどうかを、形態学的・電気生理学的に明らかにする。さらには、このシンクロ活動の制御をターゲットとした、慢性疼痛の新たな治療法の提案を目指し、以下の2点について研究をおこなう。
(1)外傷後有痛性ニューロバチーにおいて、後部PO、そして体性感覚野と島皮質のシンクロ活動が増強しているか?
(2)後部POの活性化が、後部PO・体性感覚野・島皮質のシンクロ活動を生じるか?
そして、これが痛みを引き起こすか?
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we test the hypothesis that the posterior nucleus, one of the higher-order thalamic nuclei, produces the perception of "pain" by integrating two types of segmented information: discriminative sensation processed in the somatosensory cortex and unpleasant sensation processed in the insular cortex.
Using two types of adeno-associated viruses, we selectively labeled neural pathways from the spinal trigeminal nucleus of the mice through the thalamus to the cerebral cortex, and found that at least two pathways existed. Furthermore, we infected the spinal trigeminal nucleus of the mice with adeno-associated virus vectors expressing a light-activated channel (ChR2) and implanted an LED to stimulate it and an electrode to record neural activity, and were able to induce pain-related behaviors in mice by light stimulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来から、視床は、末梢感覚を大脳皮質に伝える中継場所と考えられていた。そのため痛覚研究の多くが、視床を情報伝達の中継地点として捉えた研究である。しかし視床は大脳皮質と強く相互結合していることから、認知機能においては大脳皮質だけでなく視床も含めた回路として考える必要がある。
最近、連合皮質と相互結合している高次視床核は、情報を中継するだけではなく、皮質間のシンクロ活動を促進し、認知・記憶などの高次脳機能を実現しているという報告がなされ、注目を集めている。本研究が遂行されれば、高次視床核の新たな機能が明らかになり、また、慢性疼痛の治療法の選択肢の幅が広がることで、社会に大きく貢献できる。