Project/Area Number |
19K10061
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57010:Oral biological science-related
Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
井上 富雄 昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70184760)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | Phox2B / 咀嚼 / 顎運動 / チャネルロドプシン / 孤束核 / 咀嚼運動 / Phox2b / 神経回路 / 脳幹 / 三叉神経上核 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ヒトが生きていくためのエネルギーを摂取するため、咀嚼運動は非常に重要な役割を果たしている。また、咀嚼運動は脳の血流の上昇による神経活動の上昇をもたらすことから、子供の知育を助け高齢者の認知症予防に繋がると考えられている。咀嚼運動時の顎の動きは、脳幹に存在するリズムジェネレーターと呼ばれる神経回路でつくられることが知られている。この神経回路の構成について知ることは、脳血管疾患の後遺症や神経変性疾患等による運動障害性咀嚼障害を根本的に改善するために重要である。本研究では、このリズムジェネレーターの構成要素である神経細胞の局在や性質、入出力を光遺伝学の手法を用いて明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Mastication is an important movement for efficient energy intake in humans, although the neural networks that generate rhythmic jaw movements during mastication are poorly understood. In the present study, we have shown that neurons that express the paired-like homeobox 2B (PHOX2B) gene in the medullary solitary nucleus in the brainstem play an important role in the generation of rhythmic jaw movements. The neurons sent abundant projections to the supratrigeminal nucleus, the intermediate reticular nucleus, and the nucleus paragigantocellularis posterior. Among these nuclei, projections to the intermediate reticular nucleus and the nucleus paragigantocellularis posterior were suggested to be involved in the rhythm generation of mastication.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
咀嚼運動はヒトが生きていくためのエネルギーを食物から効率良く摂取するためにも、脳の活性化を促し健康寿命を延ばすためにも重要な運動である。本研究では、Phox2Bという遺伝子を発現するニューロンの活動を、光遺伝学の技術を用いてコントロールし、咀嚼のリズムジェネレーターを構成する神経回路の一部を明らかにした。この方法は、咀嚼の神経回路の解明に貢献する新たな技術であり、今後、神経回路の解明が飛躍的に進む事が期待される。その結果、高齢者の運動性咀嚼障害の改善のための基礎的知識を得て、健康長寿の実現に貢献することが出来ると考える。