Elucidation of the regulatory mechanism of osteoblast differentiation based on a new concept and development of therapeutic agents for cleidocranial dysplasia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57010:Oral biological science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
Saito Akiko  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (90722835)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小野寺 晶子  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (90637662)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords骨芽細胞分化 / RUNX2 / 疾患特異的iPS細胞 / 疾患iPS細胞 / ラミノパチー / 核膜タンパク質 / 鎖骨頭蓋骨異形成症
Outline of Research at the Start
鎖骨頭蓋骨異形成症(CCD)はRUNX2遺伝子のヘテロ欠損変異に起因する骨芽細胞分化異常を伴う遺伝性骨疾患で、膜性化骨低形成などを呈するが、治療法はほとんど知られていない。一方、核膜タンパク質の異常はラミノパチーという一連の疾患群を引き起こすことが知られているが、骨組織でのラミノパチーの報告は無く、我々はCCDがRUNX2機能低下を介した核構造崩壊に伴う転写制御異常に起因するラミノパチーではないかと考えた。そこで本研究ではRUNX2の核膜構造制御を介した新たな骨芽細胞分化制御機構を解明するとともに、他のラミノパチーで試みられている薬剤がCCD治療薬として利用できるか否かについて検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated a novel regulatory mechanism of osteoblast differentiation by RUNX2 using iPS cells derived from a patient with clavicular skull dysplasia who had a heterozygous mutation in RUNX2, a master transcription factor for osteoblast differentiation. The results suggest that RUNX2 regulates the expression of genes involved in osteoblast differentiation during osteoblast differentiation from iPS cells by regulating the expression of nuclear membrane proteins to maintain normal nuclear morphology, as well as the normal function of Lamin A and chromatin binding.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨芽細胞分化におけるRUNX2による核形態の維持は、その後の骨芽細胞分化に関わる遺伝子発現制御が正常に行われるために重要であると考えられた。これにより、RUNX2遺伝子変異に起因する鎖骨頭蓋骨異形成症(CCD)において、核膜タンパク質の異常によって引き起こされる疾患であるラミノパチーで使用される治療薬がCCDでも応用可能か検討できる。