Sensory information processing in the insular cortex: 4D analysis with in vivo calcium imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57010:Oral biological science-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Satoshi  日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00386096)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords2光子励起顕微鏡 / カルシウムイメージング / 島皮質 / 二次体性感覚野 / 歯根膜 / 大脳皮質
Outline of Research at the Start
歯の痛みは強烈であるにも関わらず、どこの歯が痛いのか自分ではわかりにくいことが多い。過去の研究から、実際に上下顎の臼歯刺激に応答する領域の大半は重複することがわかっており、個々のニューロン活動が上下の区別をしていると考えられるが、その分布や活動様式については不明である。本研究では、上下顎臼歯刺激に応答するニューロンを立体に時間軸を加えた4次元(XYZ軸および時間軸)で解析し、その3次元的な分布を明らかにすことで、口腔内情報を処理する大脳皮質の基盤を解明し、感覚異常に対する治療ターゲット発見に繋げたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The information from the periodontal ligaments is primarily processed in the cortical region between the insular cortex and secondary somatosensory cortex. In this region, most areas in responses to maxillary molar periodontal ligament stimulation overlap the areas in responses to mandibular that. In this study, we performed calcium imaging with two-photon microscopy to investigate the responses to the maxillary and mandibular molar periodontal ligament stimulation at the cellular level. Although the neural responses varied among the neurons responding to the maxillary and mandibular molar periodontal ligament stimulation, the majority of neurons responded in both the maxilla and mandible. In addition, the minor neurons responded to either maxillary or mandibular molar periodontal ligament stimulation. These results suggested that most neurons processing molar periodontal ligament information receive information from both the maxilla and mandible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
しばしば、歯科臨床において、痛みの原因が上顎か下顎か、患者自身では区別できないことがある。島皮質と二次体性感覚野の境界領域は歯を刺激した時に強く応答する場所で、歯の感覚情報を処理する重要な脳領域と考えられている。今回の研究では、この領域で歯根膜刺激に応答する神経細胞は、優位性があるものの上顎と下顎の両方に応答するものが大半であることが示された。もし、この領域に存在する神経細胞の興奮の度合いで上顎下顎を分別しているのであれば、強い刺激が入力された時や情報処理に関わる神経ネットワークに変化などが生じた時に、上下顎を区別するのに影響する可能性が考えられた。