| Project/Area Number |
19K10065
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57010:Oral biological science-related
| Research Institution | Fukuoka Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
Shin Masashi 福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 講師 (70549261)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岡部 幸司 福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 教授 (80224046)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | エナメル芽細胞 / イメージング / 歯の発生 / 歯 / 器官形成 / 歯学 / 発生・分化 / エナメル質 / ライブイメージング / ライブーメージング |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
身体で最も硬い組織を作るエナメル芽細胞の分化やエナメル質の形成機構は、これまで組織学的・生化学的な静的手法で研究されているが、連続的、三次元的、かつ動的な情報が少なく、未だ十分な理解に至っていない。我々はエナメル芽細胞を標識するマウスの確立に成功した。これにより、ライブイメージング技術を用いたエナメル芽細胞の細胞動態や機能の解析が可能となった。本研究の目的は、種々の遺伝子改変マウスと生体イメージング技術を用い、エナメル芽細胞の動態やミネラルイオン輸送によるエナメル質の形成や石灰化機構を明らかにすることである。これらの取組みは歯の形成障害の病態解明や再生研究に新しい戦略を提供すると考えられる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To elucidate enamel formation, we have generated a mouse model that labels ameloblasts through expression of a fluorescent protein (tdTomato). First, we isolated enamel organ epithelium cells from the mice and successfully cultured on tissue culture dish or in collagen gel. Second, the amelogenin promoter tdTomato mice were mated with Matrix metalloproteinase-20 (MMP20) knockout mice or Mmp20 transgenic (Tg) mice. Mandibulars were dissected from these mice, cleared and observed by light sheet microscopy. Ameloblast layer were impaired in Mmp20 Tg mice. Finally we improved ameloblast timelapse imaging.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究によりエナメル芽細胞の動態を試験管内とマウスの生体内で観察することができるようになってきた。開発中のエナメル芽細胞のタイムラプスイメージング解析で歯の発生過程を可視化することが可能である。さらに解析技術の改良が必要ではあるが、平行して検討を進めているエナメル芽細胞分化における網羅的な分子レベルの解析と組み合わせることで歯の形成の理解や、未だ実現していない歯再生技術への応用につながることが期待される。