Elucidation of the therapeutic effect of nickel allergy by sublingual immunotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kuroishi Toshinobu  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 講師 (30400261)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅原 俊二  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (10241639)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords金属アレルギー / 舌下免疫療法
Outline of Research at the Start
金属製品から溶出した金属イオンは、生体に対して金属アレルギーを引き起こす。現在、標準的な金属アレルギー治療は原因金属の除去などの対処療法であり、より根本的な治療法が望まれている。
舌下免疫療法は舌下にアレルギー原因物質(アレルゲン)を投与し、アレルゲンに対する免疫反応を弱めること(免疫寛容の誘導)により、アレルギーの根治を可能にする治療法である。
本研究では、マウスモデルを用いて、舌下免疫療法によるニッケルアレルギー治療効果を解析する。特に、研究代表者らが見出した新規ニッケル結合タンパク質を応用し、その治療効果向上を図る。そして、舌下免疫療法による金属アレルギー治療の科学的基盤の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metal allergies are classified as type-IV allergies and induced by metal ions eluted from various metal products. Nickel (Ni) is the most frequent metal allergen. Sublingual immunotherapy (SLIT) is an allergen-specific immunotherapy and used for the treatment of type-I allergies, such as allergic rhinitis. SLIT induces allergen-specific immunotolerance by allergens administration through sublingual mucosa. In this study, we investigated the treatment effects of SLIT on Ni allergy mouse model.
SLIT with Ni and a Ni-binding protein CXCL4 efficiently induced immunotolerance to Ni. Moreover, vitamin D3 derivative augmented the treatment effects of SLIT on Ni allergy. These results suggest that SLIT using metal-binding protein and vitamin D3 derivative is an effective treatment for metal allergies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、金属アレルギーの標準的な治療法は原因金属の除去である。ステロイド外用剤や抗炎症剤なども用いられるが、いずれも対症療法である。これに対して、舌下免疫療法はアレルゲン特異的な免疫寛容を誘導するより根本的な治療法である。
本研究の特色は「金属イオン結合タンパク質とビタミンD誘導体の併用」であり、これにより、舌下免疫療法による金属アレルギーの治療効果を増強した。これらの知見は、金属アレルギーの根治を目指す新たな治療法の開発にとって非常に重要であると考える。