The regulation of oral microbiota by IgA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University (2021-2022)
The University of Tokyo (2019)
Principal Investigator
Son Aoi  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30447924)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新藏 礼子  東京大学, 定量生命科学研究所, 教授 (50362471)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords口腔内細菌叢 / 腸内細菌叢 / 免疫細胞 / 炎症性腸疾患 / 口腔内細菌 / IgA / 歯周病
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、IgA抗体が口腔内細菌叢の制御に関わっているかを解明する目的で、以下2点を明らかにする。
(a)IgA抗体が結合する口腔内細菌と結合しない菌を分類する
(b)IgA抗体が結合する口腔内細菌に関して、認識する細菌のエピトープを同定する
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The original research plan was to screen for oral bacteria to which mouse intestine-derived monoclonal IgA antibodies bind, but the applicant's research institution changed during the first year and the mouse intestine-derived monoclonal IgA library could no longer be used, so the research plan was revised. Based on a report that oral bacteria were identified in stool samples from patients with inflammatory bowel disease, we conducted research on the relationship between oral bacteria and the development of inflammatory bowel disease. First, we searched for oral bacteria in the intestinal tract by next-generation sequencing analysis. As a result, the presence of oral bacteria such as Fusobacterium and Bifidobacterium was confirmed. Furthermore, when these bacteria were isolated and orally administered to antibiotic-treated mice, an increase in CD11b-positive cells in the coloc was observed in mice treated with Fusobacterium.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、炎症性腸疾患は生産年齢層を中心に患者数が増加しており、社会的問題となっている。その発症には腸内細菌の乱れ(dysbiosis)が原因の一つであると言われているが、宿主側の恒常性維持力や免疫応答バランスも関与していると考えられ、その因果関係を明らかにすることは容易ではない。炎症性腸疾患患者の便サンプルから口腔内細菌が確認されたことから、口腔内細菌叢と腸内細菌叢の関連性について注目が高まっている。潰瘍性大腸炎に代表される炎症性腸疾患は、根本的な治療法や病因が確立されておらず口腔内細菌叢と関連からアプローチする。