Basic research on multi-step tongue carcinogenesis model for realizing clinical sequence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Tanuma Junichi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (20305139)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山崎 学  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 講師 (10547516)
丸山 智  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (30397161)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords口腔細胞診 / 液状化検体細胞診(LBC) / 口腔がん / モデル動物 / Carcinoma Sequence / クリニカルシークエンス / 液状化検体細胞診(LBC)法 / OPMDs / BRD4 / c-Myc / p53 / ラット / 舌がんモデル / ベセスダシステム / 細胞診 / LBC / 舌がん / 前がん病変 / 発がん / Carcinoma sequence / 舌癌 / 液状化検体細胞診 / クリニカルシーケンス
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者がこれまで開発・応用させた舌癌モデル動物実験は,点(de novo癌や転移癌)をターゲットにしたものであった.多段階発がんのメカニズムの解明に不可欠なヒト癌で多く見られる線(Sequence癌)に対して,継続的な病理組織像や分子生物学的解析に利用可能である,最近開発されたLBC法を発展・応用させることにより,経時的に繋がるユニークな方法を見出した.
そこで本研究は,正常から過形成・上皮性異形成・扁平上皮癌へと変化する過程の組織像や遺伝子変化を,LBC法を用いた最新の網羅的解析により遺伝子全体を検索することで,評価可能な新規発がん機構の解析へと展開させることが概要である.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
OSCC arises from oral epithelial dysplasia; however, there is no useful marker for early OSCC detection, likely owing to the inability to continuously observe the carcinoma sequence. We aimed to establish an experimental model to observe changes in the sequential expression patterns of mRNAs and proteins in the same rat using liquid-based cytology techniques. Cytology specimens were collected from a 4NQO-induced rat tongue cancer model at every 3 weeks. We examined candidate biomarker expression using immunocytochemistry and qRT-PCR. The labeling index (LI) was calculated as the percentage of positively stained nuclei. Brd4 and c-Myc mRNA levels were upregulated during progression from NILM to OSCC. BRD4- and c-Myc-LI were increased in LSIL, HSIL, and OSCC.
BRD4 and c-Myc are effective in classifying lesions of NILM and LSIL or higher, and could be useful diagnostic markers for the early detection of oral cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本邦の口腔がんは,過去10年間で2倍以上増加し,年間8千名の死亡者と報告されているが,厚生労働省がんでは“希少がん”に分類されているために広く国民に知られてなく,また有力なマーカーや治療薬がない上に口腔がん検診の予防対策も不十分なままである.
そこで口腔がん発生モデル動物をLBC法に応用すれば,発がん段階で屠殺せず継時的かつ同一検体内で観察が可能である.また標本や免疫染色及び次世代シークエンスやメタボロミクス解析が可能となることから早期判定用マーカーを見出すだけで無く,革新的な診断や分子標的療法が確立でき,クリニカルシークエンスに繋がる個別医療などに対してもブレイクスルーが期待できる.