Novel modulating mechanisms of homeostasis by oral bacterial exopeptidases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Ohara-Nemoto Yuko  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 客員研究員 (10164667)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 根本 孝幸  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 客員研究員 (90164665)
下山 佑  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (90453331)
小早川 健  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 技術職員 (10153587)
佐々木 実  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40187133)
木村 重信  関西女子短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (10177917)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsDPP4 / DPP7 / ジペプチド / 歯周病原菌 / インクレチン / 糖尿病 / 生理活性ペプチド / Porphyromonas gingivalis / 歯周病菌 / 免疫電顕 / DPP / 歯周病 / アミノ酸取り込み / Pot / 血糖値 / エキソペプチダーゼ / 恒常性 / 細菌 / 血液凝固
Outline of Research at the Start
歯周病原菌は全身疾患のリスクファクターとされ,特に重度歯周炎に関連する‘red complex’菌種であるジンジバリス菌は2型糖尿病,急性冠症候群血栓,慢性関節リウマチの増悪に関与すると考えられている。これまでの研究から,慢性歯周病罹患による炎症状態とこれら疾患との間接的な連関が提起されているが,これを踏まえて,本研究では,私達が発見した歯周病菌が持つペプチド分解酵素(エキソペプチダーゼ)によって,生体の恒常性維持に関与する分子が分解されることを明らかにするものである。本研究成果により,口腔-全身疾患連関のより直接的な分子メカニズムが明らかになる可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study revealed details of acylpeptidyl oligopeptidase (AOP) activity, dipeptidase A. Furthermore, dipeptides were predominantly taken up in Porphyromonas gingivalis cells via an H+-dependent oligopeptide transporter (Pot). We also reported that periodontal bacterial DPP4 and DPP7 degraded and inactivated incretins, increasing postprandial hyperglycemia and prolongation of hyperglycemic time and that DPP7 has a broad substrate specificity, which causes degradation of various bioactive peptides. Immunoelectron microscopy observations suggested the existence of a series of spatial arrangements in which dipeptides produced in the periplasmic space are transported via plasma membrane-localized POT.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯周病原菌,特に重度歯周炎に関連するP. gingivalisは2型糖尿病,急性冠症候群血栓,慢性関節リウマチのリスクファクターとされている。これらの歯周病-全身疾患連関を説明する機構として,我々はP. gingivalisのジペプチド産生ペプチダーゼ活性の詳細な検討とそれらの機能解明を行い,歯肉縁下プラーク細菌DPP(特にDPP4とDPP7)が血糖維持に関与する生理活性ペプチド等を分解する事を見いだした。本研究の成果は口腔細菌ペプチダーゼによる宿主因子の分解不活化が歯周病-全身疾患連関の分子メカニズムの一端であることを初めて示したものである。