Study of the transport mechanism of periodontal pathogen's pili proteins and search for the inhibitors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Shoji Mikio  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 准教授 (10336175)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今田 勝巳  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (40346143)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords歯周病細菌 / リポタンパク質 / 線毛 / 歯周病菌
Outline of Research at the Start
細菌の線毛は、「宿主への定着」に関わる重要な装置である。
我々は、歯周病細菌の線毛は従来研究されてきた細菌の線毛とは全く異なる構造であるとともに新規な形成機構であることを報告してきた。
また、この新規な構造および線毛形成機構を持つ線毛(5型線毛と命名)は腸内バクテロイデス細菌などを含むバクテロイディア綱細菌に普遍的に存在することもわかった。
5型線毛の形成機構の特徴の一つは線毛構成タンパク質がリポタンパク質輸送機構で菌体表面に輸送されることであるが、この輸送機構は大腸菌などで解明されたリポタンパク質輸送機構とは異なる可能性がある。
本研究は、この輸送機構の詳細を解明することにある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A periodontopathogen, Porphyromonas gingivalis, has two different pili called Fim pili and Mfa pili. We have previously shown that FimA and Mfa1, the major component proteins of their pili, are secreted as lipoproteins and polymerized when their N-termini are degraded by arginine-specific proteinases on the cell surface. However, mechanism(s) of their secretion onto the cell surface remained unclear. In this study, we tried to reveal the mechanisms involved in the transport from the inner membrane to the outer membrane and their secretion onto the cell surface by using the FimA protein.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性歯周炎の最重要関連細菌としてジンジバリス菌が知られている。ジンジバリス菌の病原因子として宿主への定着やバイオフィルム形成に関わる線毛がある。ジンジバリス菌の線毛はこれまでに知られている線毛とは異なる線毛形成機構を持つことから我々は新規の5型線毛と命名した。本研究の目的は線毛主要構成タンパク質の輸送・分泌に関わるメカニズムの詳細を明らかにすることである。その結果, FimAのN末端側のシステイン残基の後方にある2つの酸性アミノ酸が分泌に必須であることを見出した。さらにFimAを持いたコンディショナル発現系を構築し発現抑制または重合阻害する小分子をいくつか見出した。