| Project/Area Number |
19K10073
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
| Research Institution | Iwate Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Irie Tarou 岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00317570)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
衣斐 美歩 岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 特任講師 (30609665)
佐藤 泰生 岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (40244941)
深田 俊幸 徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70373363)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 唾液腺腫瘍モデル / 腫瘍組織発生 / PLAG1 / 腺房細胞 / 唾液腺腫瘍 / 幹細胞性 / 亜鉛トランスポーター / コンデショナルトランスジェニックマウス / 腫瘍幹細胞 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
唾液腺腫瘍は初期組織発生が未だ不明であり、極めて多彩な組織像を呈することから病理診断が困難な腫瘍である。申請者らは亜鉛トランスポーターの役割について解析を進める中で悪性リンパ腫、皮膚付属器腫瘍や唾液腺腫瘍においてこれが高発現することを見いだした。そこで本課題では「亜鉛シグナル」に焦点を当て、唾液腺腫瘍の組織発生から腫瘍塊形成過程と亜鉛ホメオスタシス制御の破綻との関連性について申請者らが作製した遺伝子改変マウスを用いて解明する。本研究は亜鉛シグナルを主軸とした唾液腺腫瘍の成長発育メカニズムの解明を目指しており、唾液腺腫瘍のより精度の高い診断法や新たな治療戦略の創出までを目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Details of tumorigenesis of salivary glands remain unclear. In this study, we analyzed the role of PLAG1 in acinar and ductal cells of normal human salivary glands to elucidate the early events of tumorigenesis of the salivary glands. Overexpression of PLAG1 in acinar cells of normal salivary gland upregulated genes involved in stemness, such as Wnt and Rap1. Our results suggest that elucidation of the molecular mechanism by which PLAG1 enhances stemness profiles in salivary gland cells will provide further details on the mechanism of salivary gland tumorigenesis.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
唾液腺腫瘍は極めて多彩な組織像を呈する上、30種類以上の腫瘍型や種々の亜型が存在しており、病理診断上の鑑別診断を困難にしている。これは極めて初期段階の腫瘍組織の発生を解析できず、唾液腺腫瘍の組織発生が仮説の域を出ないものとなってしまっているためである。これにより唾液腺腫瘍分類そのものが複雑化せざるを得ず、病理医間の診断再現性の低下を招き、結果として患者のQOLを損ないかねない危険性が残された状況にある。唾液腺腫瘍の組織発生とその制御要因の詳細な理解に立脚した新たな唾液腺腫瘍の疾患概念の構築は、診断・治療や患者のQOL向上に対して大きな意義を持つと考えられる。