Analysis of Inflammatyory Bone Resorption Focused on Immunoreceptor TREM2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
BANDOW Kenjiro  明海大学, 歯学部, 講師 (50347093)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷川 紘也  明海大学, 歯学部, 講師 (00635899)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsTREM2 / LPS / TLR4 / macrophage / M1 polarization / chemokine / sTREM2 / RAW264.7 / 筋線維芽細胞 / ケモカイン / マクロファージ / M1マクロファージ / Caldecrin / 炎症性骨破壊 / 破骨細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
歯周病などによる炎症性骨破壊では、炎症が進むにつれて、細菌のLPSや炎症性サイトカインにより、破骨細胞の分化・活性化が起こり、不可逆的に歯槽骨が吸収されていく。そこで、破骨細胞を活性化するRANKLのシグナルと炎症を惹起するLPSのシグナルを同時に抑制するという目的で、なるべく発現が破骨前駆細胞とマクロファージに限局している分子として、免疫受容体TREM2に着目した。炎症性骨破壊におけるTREM2の役割を明らかにする事により、炎症を抑えながら、いち早く破骨細胞の活性化を抑制する新しい治療戦略を開発する事が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on osteoclast progenitors and macrophages, which are thought to play an important role in diseases that cause inflammatory bone resorption, such as periodontal disease. The purpose of this study is to clarify the role of TREM2, which is commonly present in these cells. TREM2 regulated the expression of chemokines and inflammatory cytokines in macrophages and promoted their polarization to M1 macrophages. Then, it became clear that it is involved in the reception of Caldecrin, which is an osteoclast inhibitory factor. Furthermore, it was found that extracellular TREM2 may have some physiological effect. These results indicate that TREM2 is a key factor in inflammatory bone resorption.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯周病は歯肉の炎症と歯槽骨の破壊が起きる病気です。炎症と骨吸収の両方に深く関わっているのがマクロファージと破骨細胞です。この2つの細胞は共通の細胞から分化します。我々が注目したのはこの2つの細胞に共通して存在する TREM2 という免疫受容体です。この研究により、TREM2 は炎症を促進する作用と抑制する作用の両方があり、M1 マクロファージと言う炎症性のマクロファージに変化するのを進める作用がある事がわかりました。また、TREM2 の遺伝子をノックアウトした細胞は骨を壊す破骨細胞に変化しませんでした。今後、この TREM2 をターゲットとした歯周病治療法が開発されていく事が期待されます。