Elucidation of the mechanisms of interferon resistance in oral cancer and the efficacy of combined immuno-epigenomic therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
Yoshihiro Ohmori  明海大学, 歯学部, 名誉教授 (50194311)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 廣井 美紀  明海大学, 歯学部, 講師 (30419717)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsインターフェロン耐性 / 口腔癌細胞 / メチル化 / エピゲノム / 細胞増殖 / インターフェロン / メチル化阻害剤 / HDAC阻害剤 / ヒストンメチル期転移酵素阻害剤 / ヒストン脱アセチル化酵素阻害剤 / 遺伝子発現 / 腫瘍免疫 / 口腔癌
Outline of Research at the Start
口腔癌を含めた悪性腫瘍に対する治療法として免疫チェックポイント阻害剤による免疫療法が注目されている。しかしその有効性に関しては治療効果の認められない症例もあり、その原因の一つとして癌細胞の宿主免疫系からの回避が挙げられる。本研究ではこの癌細胞の免疫系から回避機構として口腔癌細胞のインターフェロン(IFN)耐性に着目し、そのIFN耐性機構の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on interferon (IFN) resistance as an evasion mechanism from the immune system of cancer cells and tested the hypothesis that IFN-responsive genes involved in cell proliferation and cell death may be inactivated by methylation. Although pretreatment with various methylation inhibitors suppressed cell proliferation of IFN-resistant oral cancer cells, the combination treatment with IFN did not reverse the IFN resistance. Additionally, the combined treatment of DNA methylation inhibitors and histone deacetylase inhibitors (HDACs) also failed to overcome IFN resistance. These results suggest that IFN resistance in cell proliferation of oral cancer cells is due to mechanisms other than epigenomic aberrations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔癌細胞を含む悪性腫瘍の治療法として、免疫チェックポイント阻害剤による免疫療法が注目されている。しかし、一部の症例では治療効果が見られないという問題があり、その原因の一つに癌細胞が宿主免疫系から逃れることが挙げられる。しかし、このメカニズムについてはまだ解明されていない点が多く残っている。本研究では、腫瘍免疫に重要な役割を果たす液性因子であるIFN(インターフェロン)に注目し、口腔癌細胞のIFNに対する不応答性に遺伝子の不活性化であるメチル化が関与しているかを検討した。結果として、IFNへの不応答にはメチル化以外の別のメカニズムが関与していることが示唆された。