Phenotypic plasticity of the microbiota associated with odontogenic infections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Osaka Toshifumi  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70514470)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsFusobacterium nucleatum / バイオフィルム / クォーラムセンシング / 大腸がん / 口腔病原体 / Fusobacterium nucelatum / バイオフィルム形成 / 細菌表面タンパク質 / 2D-DIGE / Fusobacterium nuleatum / 口腔細菌 / 腸内細菌叢 / プロテオーム解析 / シグナル分子 / AI-2 / Fusobacterium / 生活習慣病
Outline of Research at the Start
腸内細菌叢のバランス異常は様々な慢性炎症疾患の病態形成に関与することが示唆されている。また慢性感染症である歯周病罹患者の口腔も、大腸に匹敵する細菌・エンドトキシン・炎症性メディエーターのリザーバーであり、歯周局所だけでなく全身の炎症性病変に関連しており、とくに歯周病は生活習慣病の病態進展に影響することが知られている。そこで本研究では、歯性病巣感染症と腸内細菌叢の変調との関連性を紐解くことにより、生活習慣病の発症・増悪化の新しい仕組みの解明を試みていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ectopic colonization by oral pathogens results in structural and phenotypic alteration in the commensal bacterial flora, which may play a role in the pathogenesis of various systemic diseases. In this study, we found that Fusobacterium nucleatum, which is associated with colorectal cancer, altered phenotypes (e.g., growth potential, metabolite dynamics, cell surface structure, and biofilm formation ability) through interactions among heterologous bacteria. In addition, Fusobacterium nucleatum showed subspecies-level differences in the ability to produce quorum sensing molecules and induce aberrant crypt foci in colonic mucosal surface in a colitis-associated colorectal cancer murine model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯周病関連細菌の腸内移行は大腸がんの発症リスクを増加させることから、健康な口腔環境の管理は大腸がんの予防に寄与することが考えられる。また、異種細菌間の相互作用研究は、バイオフィルム感染症に対する新しい治療方法の開発に波及することが期待される。