A strategic approach to elucidate the etiology of EBV-induced periodontitis and to develop novel therapies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Kenichi  日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60381810)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsEBウイルス / 歯周病 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 破骨細胞 / 唾液 / EBV / ウイルス / 根尖性歯周炎 / BZLF1 / LMP1 / 歯周疾患
Outline of Research at the Start
世界で最も罹患者が多い感染症である歯周病は、歯を失う最大の要因である。歯周病が糖尿病や肺炎の発症に深く関与していることも明らかとなり、歯周病対策はますます重要となる。しかし、その病因は未だ解明されていない。
近年、新たな病原因子としてEBウイルス(EBV)の関与が世界的に注目されている。本研究では、臨床・基礎研究の推進と、ヒトの免疫系を有する特殊なマウスを用いた感染実験を遂行することで、新たな診断基準の基となる病因論の提示とEBVを標的とした新規予防・治療法のための分子基盤構築を目指す。国民の健康増進と健康寿命の延伸、さらには高騰する医療費削減に繋がることが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Periodontitis is an inflammatory condition that causes the destruction of the supporting tissues of teeth and is a major public health problem. Although traditional microbiological research on the etiology of periodontitis has focused on some oral endogenous bacteria, emerging evidence suggests an association between EBV and periodontitis progression. However, EBV’s role in the etiology of periodontitis is unknown. We found that extremely high levels of IL-6 and IL-8 were induced by inactivated EBV in a copy-dependent manner in HGFs. EBV induced IκBα degradation, NF-κB transcription, and RAW264.7 cell differentiation into osteoclast-like cells. Futhermore, BZLF1 mRNA expression and transcriptional activity in Daudi cells were induced only when treated with the hronic periodontitis patients' saliva. Thus, EBV, as well as periodontopathic bacteria, should be considered as a causative agent of the progression of human chronic periodontitis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国では今後ますます高齢化が進むため、重症度のより高い患者の増加が見込まれる。また、歯周病がその発症に関与する糖尿病や肺炎等への影響も懸念される。長年にわたり、ある種の細菌と歯周疾患に関する研究が行われてきたが、未だに病因ははっきりしていない。最近、患部には細菌のみならず多くのEBウイルス(EBV)が存在することがわかってきた。EBVによる歯周疾患発症のメカニズムに関する研究は、新たな診断基準の基となる病因論の解明と新規治療法の開発に繋がることが期待される。また、EBVが関与するリンパ腫や胃がん、潰瘍性大腸炎など他の重要な疾患の研究に新たな情報を提示できる可能性もある。