Chromatin remodeling in malignant progression of head-and-neck squamous cell carcinomas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
Kurata Shun-ichi  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 特任教授 (60140901)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 伊陽子  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 特任教授 (20333297)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords頭頸部扁平上皮癌 / TP63 / 扁平上皮癌 / 悪性転化 / クロマチン / p63 / 頭頚部癌
Outline of Research at the Start
頭頸部扁平上皮癌の悪性化機構を明らかにするため、p63の実験系を基盤に、ゲノムワイドなクロマチンの構造変換と、表皮細胞分化に関係する遺伝子発現の変化を関連づける。
1.p63は頭頸部癌で分化型維持に作用する核内制御因子と考え、高分化型の癌細胞株がp63を失うことによって起こる、ヒストン修飾およびDNAメチル化の変化をゲノム配列上にマップする。
2.異なるステージの癌細胞株でのヒストン修飾とDNAメチル化の差異をゲノム上にマップする。加えて遺伝子発現プロファイルを解析して、クロマチン構造変化と対応させる。
3.悪性度の異なる癌組織からなる組織アレイ(匿名化)において上記の実験結果を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the mechanism of malignant progression of head-and-neck carcinomas, we performed genome editing targeting TP63 gene which is essential for epidermal cell differentiation. The knockout cells showed massive changes in gene expression profile characteristic to epithelial to mesenchymal transition, an event observed in cancer progression. Furthermore, DNA methylation and demethylation selectively occurred in the promoter and body of genes, indicating chromatin remodeling. These results suggest that the process of malignant progression of head-and-neck carcinomas is controlled epigenetically.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では頭頸部扁平上皮癌の細胞株を実験系とし、高分化型の癌が浸潤癌に進行する過程で起こる核内の変化を解析した。得られた結果は、DNAメチル化・脱メチル化を中心とするクロマチン・リモデリングによって、遺伝子発現プロファイルが大きく変化し、上皮間葉転換(浸潤能獲得)が起こることを示唆した。癌の悪性転化を理解するには、個々の遺伝子の変異に加えて、ゲノムワイドなクロマチン構造の変化とそれが起こる機構を解析することが重要と思われる。