Clinicopathological analysis of novel genetic abnormalities in polymorphous adenocarcinoma (PAC).
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MIYABE Satoru  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 講師 (40534582)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石橋 謙一郎  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 講師 (80714609)
長尾 徹  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90261007)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords分子病理学 / 唾液腺癌 / 遺伝子異常 / 融合遺伝子 / 多型腺癌 / 分子病理学的解析 / 唾液腺腫瘍 / 多形腺癌 / PAC / 唾液腺悪性腫瘍
Outline of Research at the Start
Polymorphous adenocarcinoma (PAC)は口腔内に多い唾液腺癌である。PACを分子生物学的に細分化しPACの病態を解明するとともに,効果的な治療法の開発が必須である。近年PACの一部に①PRKD family 関連A融合遺伝子,②PRKD1 c:2130の一塩基変異 が報告された。我々はこれらPRKD family関連の遺伝子異常をバイオマーカー化することで分子病理学的にPACを細分化し,PACの予後を含めた臨床病理学的特徴を明らかにするとともに,PRKD遺伝子異常陽性PACについて腫瘍発生に関わる機序を解明し,腫瘍発生・進展メカニズムへの影響を明かにしたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the clinicopathological features and specific genetic abnormalities (PRKD1 E710D and PRKD1/2/3, ARID1A, and DDX3X gene reconstructions) in 36 polymorphous adenocarcinoma (PAC) cases collected from 12 centers nationwide. The clinicopathological features of PAC in Japan and the rate of PAC-related gene reconstructions are comparable to those in Europe and the United States. This study suggests the importance of PAC-related gene abnormalities in the clinicopathological diagnosis and prognosis of PAC.
Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、稀な唾液腺癌である多型腺癌の臨床病理学的解析を行った。その結果、より正確な患者治療の層別化として多型腺癌特異的遺伝子異常を用いる可能性が示唆された。多型腺癌の遺伝子異常や治療方針に関して、これまで十分なエビデンスが示されてきていない。我々が得た成果が唾液腺腫瘍の標準的治療を定めているNCCNガイドラインへ将来的に反映されることが期待される。