Development of anti-biofilm drugs for streptococcal infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
YANO Takato  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40239827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福井 健二  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00466038)
石井 誠志  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10247851)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsバイオフィルム / ストレプトコッカス / クオラムセンシング / 口腔内細菌
Outline of Research at the Start
ストレプトコッカス属細菌は口腔内の常在菌であるが、血中に侵入すると人工弁・弁膜症患者において感染性心内膜炎を引き起こす。これはバイオフィルムによる慢性・難治性感染症の典型例であり、抗生物質による治療は不可能で外科的な弁置換術が必要となる。
ストレプトコッカス属細菌においてバイオフィルム形成の開始シグナルの産生と細胞外への輸送に関与するタンパク質がComAである。本研究では、ComAの全長タンパク質の機能・構造解析を行う。また、全長タンパク質を用いて、より有効なバイオフィルム形成阻害剤の開発も行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The genus Streptococcus is a member of commensal bacteria in oral cavity. However, once in the blood stream, it causes chronic infection by the formation of biofilm, which is resistant to treatments, such as antibiotics. The signal molecule for the initiation of biofilm formation in Streptococcus is generated and exported by a membrane protein, ComA. ComA is a multidomain protein comprising peptidase, nucleotide-binding, and transmembrane domains.
The full-length ComA protein was synthesized by wheat-germ in vitro expression system, and the protein could be partially purified by repeated liposome precipitation. The full-length ComA protein thus obtained was confirmed to be enzymatically active, and the cooperation between the peptidase and ATPase activities was analyzed. Further, the IC50 values for the full-length ComA and the peptidase domain and the EC50 value for the biofilm formation of S. mutans were compared.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ストレプトコッカス属細菌は口腔内の常在菌であるが、血中に侵入すると人工弁・弁膜症患者において感染性心内膜炎を引き起こす。これはバイオフィルムによる慢性・難治性感染症の典型例であり、抗生物質による治療は不可能で外科的な弁置換術が必要となる。
ストレプトコッカス属細菌においてバイオフィルム形成の開始シグナルの産生と細胞外への輸送に関与するタンパク質がComAである。したがって、ComAタンパク質はストレプトコッカス属細菌のバイオフィルム形成阻害剤のターゲットとして最適である。本研究はその阻害剤開発を目指したComAタンパク質の解析の第一歩となるものである。