Elucidation of the whole structure of type V pilus of a periodontal pathogen by using cryo-EM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
Research InstitutionTottori University (2021-2022)
Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology Graduate University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Satoshi  鳥取大学, 医学部, 講師 (30725057)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 庄子 幹郎  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 准教授 (10336175)
松波 秀行  沖縄科学技術大学院大学, 生体分子電子顕微鏡解析ユニット, スタッフサイエンティスト (80444511)
Wolf Matthias  沖縄科学技術大学院大学, 生体分子電子顕微鏡解析ユニット, 教授 (90630947)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsV 型線毛 / 歯周病 / Bacteroidota 門 / クライオ電子顕微鏡 / 細菌叢 / バイオフィルム / V型線毛 / Bacteroidota門 / アドヘジン / cryo-EM / 付着 / 5型線毛 / Type V pili / P. gingivalis / 線毛
Outline of Research at the Start
慢性歯周炎において最も重要な病原性細菌であるPorphyromonas gingivalis の病原性には菌体表面に形成されるV 型線毛が重要である。本研究はこの線毛の天然状態の構造をクライオ電子顕微鏡解析によって近原子分解能で明らかにし、形成機構や構造と機能の関連性を解明することを目的とする。創薬研究においてターゲットタンパク質複合体の立体構造に基づく薬剤探索は主流であり、研究成果は将来、線毛の重合・定着阻害剤などの開発に繋がり、慢性歯周炎および関連疾患の予防・治療に貢献できると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adhesive pili are essential for colonization, biofilm formation, virulence, and pathogenesis of many environmental and pathogenic bacteria. Type V pili are unique to bacteria belonging to the phylum Bacteroidota (formerly Bacteroidetes), a major member of the human microbiota. We have determined the structures of the polymerized and monomeric states of type V pili from a periodontal pathogen Porphyromonas gingivalis by cryo-EM and crystallography. We propose a sequential polar assembly mechanism for type V pili at the cell surface, involving protease-mediated strand-exchange.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
V 型線毛は歯周病及びそれを発端とした全身疾患を引き起こす P. gingivalis の感染に重要な役割を果たす。明らかになったV 型線毛の構造と構築機構は創薬研究の鋳型として活用ができる。これにより歯周病および関連疾患の予防・治療に用いる事ができる線毛重合や付着阻害薬の開発が期待される。また、V 型線毛は新規に分類された線毛であり、細菌線毛の多様性を理解するという細菌学の発展にも貢献できる。