Analysis of genes responsible for the gingival epithelial barrier leading to the development of periodontal disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Hiroki  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (40572186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久保庭 雅恵  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (00303983)
天野 敦雄  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (50193024)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords分子生物学 / 組織工学 / 歯周病 / 歯学 / Porphyromonas gingivalis
Outline of Research at the Start
我々の身体を感染から守る免疫機構の初期のバリアは、上皮バリアである。歯の周囲に存在する上皮細胞も、ヒトと歯周病菌との共生状態を維持する重要なバリアであると考えらる。歯肉上皮バリアが機能している段階では、歯周病菌と歯周組織との拮抗状態は維持され歯周病の発症には至らない。何らかの原因で上皮バリアが破壊された時、歯周病菌は浸出する血液を栄養とし増殖し慢性歯周炎が発症すると考えられる。しかし、歯周組織における歯肉上皮のバリア機能およびその破壊機序には不明な点が多い。歯肉上皮バリアに関連する歯周病の遺伝子要因を明らかにすることは、歯周病の宿主要因および環境要因に対する新しい解析法につながる可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Epithelial cells around the teeth are thought to be an important barrier, which maintains the symbiotic state between humans and periodontal bacteria. However, the barrier function of the gingival epithelium in periodontal tissues and the mechanisms of its destruction remain unclear. The identification of genetic factors of periodontal disease related to the gingival epithelial barrier may lead to new analytical methods for host and environmental factors of periodontal disease. On the other hand, the relationship between the genes responsible for syndromes associated with periodontal disease and the gingival epithelial barrier function remains unclear. In this study, we established a three-dimensional culture method of gingival epithelium using gingival epithelial cells with knockdown of the genes responsible for glycogen storage disease type Ib.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
平成28 年の歯科疾患実態調査によると、日本国における歯周病患者の割合は増加している。そのため、歯周病の宿主要因を明らかにすることは、重要な課題である。歯肉上皮組織の作成法を確立することは、歯周病発症の関連遺伝子の形態学的解析を可能にする。さらに、歯周病の環境要因を形態学的、遺伝学的、および分子生物学的に調べることを可能とする。本研究により、歯周病を随伴する症候群の疾患モデル組織を研究対象とすることが可能になった。