Study to investigate the mechanism of oral cancer development by using genome writing and chromosome engineering technology.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
KUGOH Hiroyuki  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (40225131)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsTERT / 染色体 / 人工染色体上 / がん / 口腔扁平上皮がん / hTERT / 人工染色体 / がん抑制遺伝子 / 染色体工学 / ゲノムライティング
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒト3番染色体短腕領域には、複数のヒトがんに関わる多数の遺伝子座が含まれ、テロメラーゼ制御遺伝子の存在も示唆された。申請者は、3p21領域内に9つのテロメラーゼ制御候補遺伝子の存在を明らかにした。本研究では、1) 責任遺伝子の同定および 2) 複数の候補遺伝子を一つのテロメラーゼ制御遺伝子群(制御クラスター)として捉え、人工染色体を用いたゲノム合成(ライティング)による遺伝子群の機能解析を通して、遺伝子および染色体ゲノムドメインレベルにおける両側面から分子動態・シグナル伝達機構の統合的な機能解析による新しい切り口から口腔がん発生機構の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we identified TERT suppressor genes encoded on human chromosome 3 and addressed the possibility of a genome-level TERT suppression mechanism using chromosome engineering technology. We succeeded in constructing HACs that carry the 3p21.3 region by chromosome engineering and further demonstrated that the HACs suppress TERT expression. These results indicate that there is at least one TERT-repressed gene in the 3p21.3 region.
Furthermore, the results of knockdown and overexpression experiments of candidate genes on the 3p21.3 region, gene A and gene B, strongly suggest that these genes are responsible for TERT repression on chromosome 3.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果により、腎がんや口腔扁平上皮がんにおける3p21.3領域のヘテロ接合性の消失(LOH)が高頻度に認められることの背景にある生物学的意義として、TERT抑制遺伝子の喪失という新たな可能性を示すことができた。また、TERT遺伝子は、細胞に不死化能を与えるテロメレース活性を制御する機能をもち、がん細胞の特異的なマーカーとして着目され、分子標的薬のターゲットとして注目されている。したがって、本研究から得られた新規のTERT抑制遺伝子に関する知見は、これまでにないアプローチからのTERT抑制経路の発見につながる可能性をもち、TERTを標的とした抗がん剤の開発に向けた道を拓く成果と考えられる。