| Project/Area Number |
19K10090
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
| Research Institution | Hiroshima Jogakuin University (2020-2021) The University of Tokushima (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
NOMA TAKAFUMI 広島女学院大学, 人間生活学部, 特任教授 (40189428)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
堀口 大吾 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 助教 (70304532)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | アデニル酸キナーゼ2 / ミトコンドリア / ATP合成 / 重症複合型免疫不全症 / 細網異形成症 / 常染色体劣性遺伝 / 酵素活性 / 構造活性相関 / adenylate kinase 2 / HL60 / 好中球 / 分化誘導 / microarray / ゲノム解析 / AK2 / 好中球分化 / ATRA / ミトコンドリア機能 / ERストレス / transcriptome / genome / レチノイン酸 / 成熟停止 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
造血幹細胞の分化途上で成熟停止した急性骨髄性白血病細胞(AML)に対する新たな治療法を開発するために、先行研究で見出した所見(AML細胞株HL60をATRA処理し、好中球分化を誘導した際の小胞体 (ER)ストレスの減弱と、このERストレス解除にはミトコンドリア機能が必要で、ミトコンドリアで産生されたATPによるIRE-1α活性化がERストレスの減弱に働いていること)に着目して、ATRA処理がどのようにして、AML細胞で小胞体とミトコンドリアの機能連関を回復するのかその分子機序を解明し、新たな治療標的として同定する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
ATP production plays an important role in cellular activities. Mitochondrial ATP production is mainly regulated by ADP supply across the mitochondrial membrane to the matrix and the activity of the electron transport chain complex. Previously, we found that AK2 is the main component for ADP supply to the matrix of mitochondria in hematopoietic cells, especially in the bone marrow. In addition, AK2 is crucial to produce neutrophil and T cell since defect of gene causes reticular dysgenesis that is one of the severe combined immune deficiencies showing defects of both neutrophil and T cell. In this study, we focused on and analyzed the role of AK2 by loss of function analysis. We report here the possible functional relationship between structure of AK2 and position of AK2 mutation for the regulation of neutrophil differentiation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
重症免疫不全症のうち細網異形成症では、AK2遺伝子欠損によって好中球とT細胞の両方の欠損を生じる。しかしながら、AK2による血球細胞特異的な分化制御機構の詳細は未だ不明である。我々は、前回の研究で必要なATP産生制御機構が細胞の種類によって特異的に調節されるメカニズムとしてAK2の存在が重要であることを報告した。今回はその分子機構を解明する研究をAK2遺伝子の機能的部分欠損を用いて実施した。その結果、AK2構造とAK2変異の位置との間の機能的関係が重要であることを示さする結果を得た。本研究により、AK2タンパク質の構造が血球細胞分化に与える影響が明らかになった。