Control of the Protein secretion system of periodontal bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Sato Keiko  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 准教授 (70410579)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 主税  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 上級主任研究員 (00357146)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords歯周病細菌 / タンパク質分泌 / 歯周病 / 細菌 / Type IX secretion system / PorM / 分泌タンパク質 / 歯周病菌 / 歯周病原菌 / 病原因子分泌機構
Outline of Research at the Start
代表的な歯周病細菌 Porphyromonas gingivalis の病原タンパク質分泌装置 (Type IX secretion system: T9SS)はバクテロイデスフィラムに属する他の歯周病細菌にも保存される。T9SSからは数十のタンパク質が分泌されるため、T9SS構成分子欠損株では病原性が著しく低下することが報告される。分泌装置を構築する個々の因子について構造・機能解析をおこなうとともに、分泌されるタンパク質がどのような共通性を持ち、分泌機構に認識されて内膜・外膜を通過し、菌体表層にアンカーするのか、T9SSの全貌を明らかにする。また、T9SS制御に向けた基礎研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The type IX secretion system (T9SS) of the periodontopathogenic bacterium Porphyromonas gingivalis is conserved among bacteria belonging to the Bacteroides phylum and is involved in sliding motility in some species. We analyzed the structure and function of PorM, a component of the T9SS secretion apparatus, which consists of four domains: the D1 domain is a monomer, the D2-D4 domains form a dimer, and the D1 and D2 domains are folded between the D1 and D2 domains. We solved the structure of PorM, one of the core structures of T9SS of P. gingivalis by X-ray crystallography.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯周病細菌 Porphyromonas gingivalis はタンパク質分泌装置T9SSから、組織障害性プロテアーゼ、凝集素、リウマチに関わるとされるシトルリン化変換酵素等の様々な病原因子を含む、30のタンパク質を分泌する。また、他の主要歯周病関連菌のTannerella forsythiaやPrevotella intermediaのT9SSからは30-50のタンパクが分泌される。このT9SSコア構造の1つであるPorMの構造を明らかにしたことにより、T9SS制御することにより歯周病を制御する薬剤の開発が期待される。