Identification and functional elucidation of a novel transport factor in osteoclasts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Fukuma Yutaka  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 技術職員 (50253688)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 筑波 隆幸  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (30264055)
坂井 詠子  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (10176612)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsRabタンパク質 / 破骨細胞 / 新規輸送因子 / 輸送因子
Outline of Research at the Start
私達は破骨細胞への成熟化が進むと発現が増大する遺伝子の中から新規タンパク質であるRab44を同定した。Rab44は膜輸送の制御を行っていると予測されるが、同遺伝子をノックダウンした破骨細胞は活性化・巨大化した。逆にRab44を過剰発現した破骨細胞では活性化が抑制され、エンドゾームの粒子数が増大した。本研究ではさらにRab44の分子機構を探るため、in vitro 解析として、Rab44のエフェクター分子の同定を行う。さらにin vivo での解析として、Rab44のマウスでの骨組織・骨代謝での機能を解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Osteoclasts release lysosomal protons and proteolytic enzymes from a unique membrane structure called "ruffled border" during bone resorption. We identified a novel protein, Rab44, from among the genes whose expression increases as maturation into osteoclasts with this unique membrane structure progresses. In this study, in order to further explore the molecular mechanisms of Rab44, we identified effector molecules that bind to Rab44 as an in vitro analysis. Furthermore, as an in vivo analysis, we prepared Rab44-knockout mice and analyzed changes in bone tissue and bone metabolism in wild and Rab44-knockout mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Rab44は細胞内の膜輸送を制御する分子スイッチであると考えられる。Rabはエフェクターと呼ばれる結合分子と協調的に働くことで小胞輸送やオルガネラの動態を制御する。この解明により、なぜ破骨細胞ではリソソームがRab44依存的に分泌されるのかの分子基盤が解明される。さらにRab44の破骨細胞の多核化のメカニズムを膜輸送や小胞輸送という切り口から明らかにできる可能性がある。また遺伝子異常により、破骨細胞機能が活性化されることから、歯周病やリュウマチなど骨代謝疾患の新しい病態の解明に繋がる可能性がある。