Analysis of PRMT5 of epithelial-to-mesenchymal transition in oral cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Amano Yusuke  自治医科大学, 医学部, 学内准教授 (70571587)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsPRMT5 / 口腔癌 / 上皮間葉移行 / EMT
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は, 前研究課題の結果で示唆された口腔扁平上皮癌(OSCC)の浸潤先進部におけるPRMT5とEMTの関連を明らかにすることである. OSCCにおけるPRMT5 の機能解析は皆無である. 本研究課題を遂行することにより, PRMT5 のEMTを介したOSCCにおける進展過程が明らかに
なれば, OSCCの新たなepigenetic drug としての治療標的となり, 意義深いトランスレーショー
ナルリサーチとなり得る.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously showed that the expression of PRMT5 was associated with EMT in
OSCC specimen. In the present study, I immunohistochemically examined examined associations between the expression of EMT markers and PRMT5 in surgically resected OSCC (n=118). In the YK-4C cases, showing spindle cell pattern, PRMT5 and PRMT1, another arginine methyltransferase, were highly expressed in the nuclei and cytoplasm of the cancer cells. Slug was expressed in the nuclei of the cancer cells. Statistical analyses showed that high expressions of PRMT1 and PRMT5 were significantly associated with high expression of slug. These findings raise the interesting possibility that PRMTs might be regulated in a coordinated manner in aggressive cancer cells that undergo EMT.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PRMT5の口腔癌EMT機構における役割において, Slugとの関連があることが明らかになった. また, 別のPRMTファミリーであるPRMT1も口腔癌EMT機構における役割を担っていることが明らかになった.