Gel vaccine designed to co-stimulate both humoral and cellular immunity ideal for elderly vaccination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
CUENO Marni  日本大学, 歯学部, 専修研究員 (20569967)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsワクチン / gingival vaccine / influenza A H3N2 / influenza B/Yamagata / gel vaccine / influenza / influenza A / influenza B / pneumonia / vaccine / elderly
Outline of Research at the Start
Research Activity 1: Virulence factor entry through the gingival crevice can affect the body systemically by altering immune-related and ageing-related biochemical networks.
Research Activity 2: Virulence factor entry through the gingival crevice can affect the brain and nerve cells in vivo.
Research Activity 3: Identifying target amino acid residues in the hemagglutinin protein that could affect structural evolution and viral infection among seasonal and pandemic influenza strains.
Research Activity 4: Vaccination design and antigen production strategies.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established the CNS demyelination biochemical network in order to determine potential protein markers associated with any possible harmful effects associated with GC vaccination since vaccination with high levels of antigen may impact nerves causing CNS demyelination. Lastly, we elucidated the optimized antigen concentration to induce an immune response. Throughout this study, we were able to found the following: (1) xanthan molecules encapsulating an antigen does not interfere with epitope exposure; (2) gel-encapsulation enhances antigen structural stability; (3)CNS demyelination is mostly affected at the WNT/beta-catenin pathways; and (4) gel-encapsulated antigens elicit antibody response at 100 microgram per mL.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
加齢に伴い口腔内歯肉溝(GC)の拡大と脆弱がみられることから、歯肉溝内の歯周病原性細菌が歯肉粘膜に入り込み易くなり、侵入した細菌が全身に影響をもたらす可能性が高い。これまでの研究で、GCは細菌の侵入経路であることを模倣し、ゲルカプセル化しGCに補給した単一の抗原が同経路で全身性免疫応答を引き起こす可能性を明らかにした。しかし、混合の抗原を用いて同様の実験を実施した場合に同等の全身性免疫応答を誘発するか否かは不明である。