Association of dental disease and kidney disease: Examination of oral specimens and renal biopsy / tonsil specimens of IgA nephropathy patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
Research InstitutionSeirei Christopher University
Principal Investigator
Misaki Taro  聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学部, 臨床教授 (20464125)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 仲野 和彦  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (00379083)
長澤 康行  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10379167)
仲野 道代 (松本道代)  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (30359848)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsS. mutans / う蝕原生細菌 / P.gingivalis / 歯周病性原生細菌 / IgA腎症 / 透析 / CKD / 慢性腎臓病 / 石灰化 / タンパク尿 / ミュータンス菌 / う蝕原性細菌 / 歯周病原性細菌
Outline of Research at the Start
IgA 腎症は発症機序が不明な点が多い。これまでに申請者らは「歯科医と腎臓内科医との学際的研究グループ」を構築し、IgA 腎症に口腔細菌や歯科病変が関与するかを検討してきた。その結果、齲蝕原性細菌である Streptococcus mutans や歯周病性細菌である Campylobacter rectus や Treponema denticola が IgA 腎症と関連していることが分かってきた。
本研究の目的は、これまでの知見をもとに、S. mutans や C. rectus、T. denticola の IgA 腎症や慢性腎臓病への関与について検討し、メカニズムの解明をすることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research hypothesis is that oral diseases are associated with kidney disease. The study was conducted using saliva samples clinical data, blood sampling and urine samples, renal biopsy samples, and tonsil samples from healthy subjects and patients with IgA nephropathy. The collagen-binding protein gene (cnm) -positive Streptococcus mutans and the periodontal bacteria such as Campylobacter rectus and Porphyromonas gingivalis in the oral cavity have been shown to be associated with the onset and exacerbation of IgA nephropathy. We also demonstrated that these bacteria are associated with the development of IgA nephropathy in the animal models. In the future, it is necessary to elucidate the onset mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
IgA腎症は原因不明の蛋白尿、血尿を来す疾患であり、20年の経過で約3割の患者が末期腎不全に進行することが知られている。難病指定されている疾患であり、病態の解明が待たれている。う蝕原生細菌であるStreptococcus mutansや歯周病原性細菌であるCampylobacter rectusやPorphyromonas gingivalisなどがIgA腎症に関連していることや、その発症メカニズムが証明されれば、IgA腎症の新しい治療法が確立できる可能性がある。具体的には定期的な歯科治療や口腔ケアを行い、口腔内の菌量を減らすことでIgA腎症の進行を予防することを目指している。