Search for the molecules related to fungal-bacterial interactions in denture plaque microbiota
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Nishikawa Kiyoshi  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 講師 (50340146)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsデンチャープラーク微生物叢 / 口腔常在細菌 / カンジダ・アルビカンス / 真菌-細菌構成比相関 / 次世代シークエンス解析 / 定量的PCR解析 / 誤嚥性肺炎 / 義歯ケア / デンチャープラーク / 真菌細菌間相互作用 / Candida albicans / 口腔細菌 / メタ16Sゲノム解析 / 相関検定 / Leptotrichia / 細菌真菌間相互作用 / カンジダ / レプトトリキア / 16Sメタゲノム解析 / 絶対定量的リアルタイムPCR / デンチャ―プラーク / 微生物間相互作用
Outline of Research at the Start
義歯の表面にはデンチャープラーク(DP)と呼ばれる様々な口腔微生物の凝集塊が形成され、口内炎や誤嚥性肺炎などを引き起こす。DP中に高頻度で検出される病原真菌カンジダと常在細菌との関係を探るため、本研究では次世代シーケンサー等の網羅的かつ定量的な解析方法を駆使し、プラーク中の個々の細菌種とカンジダの構成比を求め、その相関解析からカンジダと共生または拮抗関係にある細菌を絞り込む。更に共培養系で特異的に発現レベルが変動する遺伝子産物を探索することにより、カンジダ-細菌間相互作用に関わる分子種の同定を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The microbial compositions in denture and dental plaques were determined. Thirty denture and 16 dental plaque samples were collected from 18 denture wearers for DNA extraction. A meta 16S rDNA amplicon library was constructed and evaluated by high-throughput sequencing, followed by bacterial population analysis using QIIME2. The genera Streptococcus, Lactobacillus, Rothia, and Corynebacterium were more abundant in dentures than in dental plaques. The predominant bacteria causing aspiration pneumonia also inhabited the denture surfaces, suggesting that dentures may be important reservoirs of these pathogens.
Further, bacterial genera correlated in relative abundance with C. albicans were identified. Three acidogenic bacteria were positively correlated, while Leptotrichia and periodontal pathogens negatively correlated with C. albicans. Bacteria showing negative correlations with C. albicans may be useful for controlling the growth of C. albicans in antifungal therapies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
デンチャープラークに特徴的な細菌叢の解明に加え、義歯が誤嚥性肺炎起炎菌群の温床となることをも定量的に示し、臨床現場で口腔と義歯のケアを同時に行うことの重要性を裏付けた。
また、次世代シークエンス解析と定量的PCR解析を組み合わせて同一検体中の真菌と細菌の構成比を関連付ける手法を開発し、真菌-細菌間相互作用を対象とした微生物叢研究に役立つ定量的解析法の一例を提示した。さらにカンジダと細菌属の量的相関関係を手掛かりにしたカンジダ共生・拮抗細菌候補をスクリーニングする解析法の有効性と限界を示した。