Development of new pathological diagnosis method of odontogenic cyst using the findings of histogenesis and epithelial-mesenchymal histopathology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Maeda Hatsuhiko  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (30175591)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 和加  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10513210)
杉田 好彦  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (20367618)
久保 勝俊  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (60329604)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords歯原性嚢胞 / 病理診断 / 上皮間葉転換 / 口腔組織発生 / 組織アレイ / サイトケラチン / 免疫染色
Outline of Research at the Start
歯原性嚢胞は、口腔領域で発生頻度が高い疾患である。嚢胞の病理組織学的所見は類似しており、また、二次的に炎症を伴うことが多く日常病理診断に苦渋することが多い。これまでに、歯原性嚢胞の病理診断にサイトケラチンの発現を用いた報告があるが、最適な手法は、未だ判明していない。
本研究は、発生学的知見と上皮間葉組織病態を応用して、歯原性嚢胞のサイトケラチン発現、上皮間葉転換、上皮増殖因子、結合組織への浸潤、遺伝子変異を相補的に検索して、歯原性嚢胞の簡便で信頼性の高い実践的な免疫染色を用いた病理診断方法を開発することを目指している。この病理診断方法により、歯原性嚢胞の治療に大きく寄与する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Histopathological findings of odontogenic cysts are similar, and routine pathological diagnosis is often difficult because they are often accompanied by secondary inflammation. This study aimed to develop a simple, reliable, and practical immunostaining-based pathological diagnosis method for odontogenic cysts by applying embryological findings and epithelial-mesenchymal histopathology. As a result, we found that a combination of immunostaining for CK-13, CK-17, Ki-67, EGFR, Gli-2, and Loricrin is the optimal combination of immunostaining that can distinguish odontogenic keratocyst from other odontogenic cysts in pathological diagnosis. This pathological diagnosis method will greatly contribute to the treatment of odontogenic cysts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
顎骨内嚢胞の治療において、歯原性角化嚢胞は再発率が高いことが問題であり、歯原性角化嚢胞との鑑別を正確におこなうことが重要である。しかし、歯原性嚢胞の裏装上皮は病理組織学所見が類似しており、二次的な炎症を伴った場合の正確な病理診断は極めて難しい。本研究では、歯原性嚢胞の簡便で信頼性の高い実践的な病理診断方法を開発することを目指している。この病理診断方法により、日常の歯原性嚢胞の診断・治療に大きく寄与し、ひいては国民の健康維持および医療費の負担軽減につながる。