Cell competition at the lateral invasion front of oral squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
Saku Takashi  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 客員教授 (40145264)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北河 憲雄  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 講師 (40628517)
阿部 達也  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (70634856)
吉本 尚平  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 講師 (70780188)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords口腔がん / 細胞死 / 細胞競合 / 扁平上皮癌 / 扁平苔癬 / 異角化 / 循環不全 / 酸化ストレス / 出血 / 前癌病変 / 上皮内癌 / 乳頭腫 / 浸潤増殖 / 浸潤 / 側方浸潤
Outline of Research at the Start
口腔の扁平上皮癌が非癌粘膜上皮組織との間に界面を形成することは病理組織学的によく認知されているが、その界面での癌-非癌両細胞間のクロストークに関しては不明である。本研究課題では、近年注目の細胞生物学的主題「細胞競合」をヒト疾病に初めて適用し、(1)口腔扁平上皮癌とくに上皮内癌の癌-非癌境界面に細胞競合が惹起されて細胞死が出現する現場を組織レベルで確定し、(2)その細胞死機序を形態学と網羅的プロテオーム解析で相互に検討して、(3)ヒト口腔癌細胞株を用いた細胞競合モデルの作製による試験管内実験で細胞競合とその細胞死誘導に関与する重要分子を特定し、それらの機能と細胞競合における役割を検索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on our histopathological recognition of cell death occurring at the invasion front of oral squamous cell carcinoma cells against non-cancerous epithelial cells, we formulated a hypothesis that those dead cells are resulted from cell competition between them. We investigated the significance and cell machinery of cell death at the invasion interface using morphofunctional analyses, and showed that oral squamous cell carcinoma cells were activated by their own autophagacytosis of neighboring apoptotic carcinoma cells via a Rac1-dependent manner and that LAD1 functioned in filopodia/lamellipodia formation of carcinoma cells to form actin arc with actin filaments towards the lateral direction of invasion. In addition, we found that hyaline bodies arising at the invasion interface resembled Civatte bodies of oral lichen planus in terms of shape and possible generation route through dyskeratosis. Dyskeratotic features were shown to be useful in cytological diagnosis of oral malignancy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞競合で生じる細胞死の分子機序の一つとして、扁平上皮癌死細胞を同種癌細胞がRac1依存的に貪食して癌細胞が活性化することを明らかにしたが、この死細胞貪食機序が制癌対策に応用できる可能性を見出した。浸潤界面で癌細胞に高発現するLAD1がアクチン線維と共同して仮足形成に関与するすることが判明したので、LAD1の機能を消失させることによって、癌細胞の浸潤を抑制するという抗癌対応の可能性を示しえた。さらに、浸潤界面における硝子体出現が異角化現象による新たな細胞死経路であることを明らかにし、細胞死研究に新たな方向性を示し、細胞診の臨床現場で異角化所見を悪性判定指標とすることの有用性を提唱できた。