Development of the new gel agent for periodontal disease treatment combining photo-sterilization and tissue regeneration effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kato Akihito  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (40507571)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川崎 英也  関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 教授 (50322285)
宮治 裕史  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50372256)
竹生 寛恵  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40609103)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords抗菌光線力学療法 / 金ナノクラスター / 一重項酸素 / ローズベンガル色素 / 歯周病治療 / キトサンゲル / 共鳴エネルギー移動 / 光殺菌 / ゲル充填剤 / 歯周組織再生
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,歯周病と全身疾患との相互関連性が明らかにされているが,短い治療期間での歯周病の治療法はいまだにないのが現状である.そこで,可視光照射下で金ナノクラスター(数十個の金原子集合体)から発生する一重項酸素(強力な酸化力をもつ活性酸素)が,歯周病菌の殺菌に極めて有効であることに注目した.本研究では,この抗菌光線力学療法の歯周病治療での導入を目指して,光殺菌作用と組織再生効果のあるキトサンゲルを複合化した「金ナノクラスターを含有するハイブリッド高分子ゲル充填剤」を創製する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Antimicrobial photodynamic therapy (a-PDT) is a treatment method that uses light irradiation and singlet oxygen generated by a photosensitizer to kill bacteria. In this study,gold and silver nanoclusters of photosensitizers and rose bengal nanogels containing chitosan, a cationic polymer, were prepared and their photodynamic properties were investigated. The photodynamic properties of the nanogels were investigated, and their antibacterial and antibiofilm properties and cytotoxicity were also evaluated.The results suggest that a-PDT using white LED irradiation may be effective against oral biofilm infections.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究のゲル充填剤のベースとなるキトサンは,細胞に対するスキャフォールドとなり,生分解性を有するため,歯根膜細胞や骨細胞のゲル内への細胞浸潤後には吸収・分解され,治療後は患者元来の歯周組織となんら変わりのない組織に置き換わると考えられる.ポケット内をデブライドメント後にゲル充填剤を満たし光照射を行うだけというシンプルな治療法により歯周病菌の殺菌と歯周組織再生を同時に促進できるというコンセプトは,今現在までになく,かつ患者への侵襲が少ないため高齢者や有病者など幅広い患者層への臨床応用が見込まれる.