Biomimetic apatite coating on root surface for prevention of root caries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA SAORI  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (90344522)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大矢根 綾子  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 研究グループ長 (50356672)
宮治 裕史  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50372256)
西田 絵利香  北海道大学, 大学病院, 医員 (50779882)
田中 享  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (90179771)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords根面う蝕予防 / レーザー援用バイオミメティクック法 / 歯質強化 / アパタイト / 根面露出 / レーザー援用バイオミメティック法 / 歯根露出
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,レーザー援用バイオミメティック法を用いて,抗菌性と歯質保護性を有する「ハイブリッド歯根面」を創製し,新しい根面う蝕予防法を開発,実現するすることである.以下のように研究を遂行する.
①抗菌性と歯質保護物質を担持したアパタイトをセメント質上にコーティングした「ハイブリッド歯根面」の創製
②ハイブリッド歯根面の物性評価(生体外実験,in vitro)
③ハイブリッド歯根面のう蝕予防効果の検証(生体内実験,in vivo)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to develop a new method of root surface caries prevention and control by coating antimicrobial apatite on exposed root cementum using a laser-assisted biomimetic technique.
1.The surface analysis of the laser irradiated cementitious substrate in supersaturated CaP solution with NaF showed that F was detected on the irradiated surface, and the formation of fluorine-containing apatite was confirmed from the increase in the Ca/C element ratio. 2. Cementitious materials in supersaturated solution of CaP with NaF were irradiated with a semiconductor laser. FAp was deposited on the irradiated surface, and a significant increase in Knoop hardness was observed compared to the unirradiated surface. 3. Demineralization inhibiting effect was confirmed. 4. The possibility of intraoral application was found from experiments using beagle dogs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯肉後退に伴う露出根面のう蝕が多発し,その予防・進行抑制,さらに治療は歯科臨床において大きな課題となっている.これまでにフッ化物含有の歯磨剤や洗口剤,フッ化物リン酸酸性フッ化溶液やフッ化ジアミン銀の塗布の効果が有効なことは証明されているが,十分とは言えない.
レーザー照射により,セメント質にフッ素を複合化したアパタイトがコーティングされ,表面改変により歯質が強化された.使用した半導体レーザーは臨床で使用されている.以上より本研究はセメント質面,さらにはエナメル質,象牙質う蝕の予防,進行抑制にも応用可能で,国民の健康増進,また,う蝕にかかる治療費を抑制する可能性を持っている.