Roles of long non-coding RNAs for periodontal diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Shigeki  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (30549762)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 根本 英二  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (40292221)
山田 聡  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (40359849)
土屋 志津  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 助教 (60610053)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords歯周病 / 歯周組織 / lncRNA / バイオインフォマティクス / 歯周炎 / 歯根膜細胞 / バイオインフォマティクス解析 / long non-coding RNA / RNA-seq / 分子生物学 / 長鎖非翻訳RNA / 歯根膜
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、歯周組織構成細胞において、微生物因子・環境的因子などの外的因子による刺激に反応して機能する lncRNA を同定し、その作用機序を解明することであり、他の生活習慣病より外的要因の占める割合が高いとされる慢性歯周炎において、環境因子の蓄積が lncRNA による動的クロマチン制御機構に与える影響、およびその感受性の違いが宿主要因となる可能性を検討する研究となる。様々な外的要因を模倣した刺激下での共通した lncRNA の動的変化を見出すことで、慢性歯周炎の特徴を規定する決定的な lncRNA 群やそのクロマチン動態が新規同定できる可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By analyzing comprehensive RNA expression of gingival epithelial cells, promoter associated antisense long non-coding RNA (pan-lncRNA) was identified in DMP-1 gene locus. Loss of function assay by siRNA transfection and gain of function assay by over-expression showed that this pan-lncRNA was able to inhibit cellular migration ability by inhibiting EGF kinase activity. RNA immunoprecipitation assay with PP7 bacterial phage system reveled that this pan-lncRNA directly associated with nuclear-translocated EGFR to suppress STAT3 activity in EGFR-STAT3 complex.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性歯周炎は微生物要因・環境要因が占める割合が高い慢性疾患であるとされる。宿主側の歯周炎に対する感受性の違いを規定する多様な修飾因子が知られているが、主要なエピジェネティクス調整因子の一つである、タンパク質をコードしない長鎖非翻訳RNAの重要性は明らかとなっていない。本研究で同定した新規長鎖非翻訳RNAは歯肉上皮細胞や線維芽細胞では発現を認める一方で、歯根膜線維芽細胞での発現は認めなかった。このような背景から、この新規長鎖非翻訳RNAは歯周組織における歯肉組織と歯根膜幹細胞を含む間葉系細胞の選択的遊走能制御による効果的な歯周病治療ならびに歯周組織再生法の開発において有意義な制御因子となり得る。