Development of a novel dental caries therapy based on hydrogen peroxide photolysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Keisuke  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (30431589)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 天雲 太一  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (80451425)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords過酸化水素 / 紫外線 / バイオフィルム / 動物実験 / 第三象牙質 / 可視光線 / UVA / 齲蝕治療 / 過酸化水素光分解
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、一般的に消毒薬として用いられている3%過酸化水素に紫外線を照射することで生成するヒドロキシルラジカルによる齲蝕(虫歯)原因菌に対する殺菌作用、および紫外線照射の象牙質誘導作用による歯髄保護効果の両方を具備した新しい齲蝕治療法の確立を目的とする。齲蝕原因菌のバイオフィルムモデルを用いて、齲蝕治療に最適な処理条件を探索するとともに、生体における第三象牙質誘導効果および歯質脱灰抑制効果の評価を行い、本殺菌法を応用した齲蝕治療法の有効性を病理組織学的観点から検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the present study was to evaluate 1) the antimicrobial activity of hydrogen photolysis treatment against multi-species biofilm containing cariogenic bacteria, and 2) reactions of the dental pulp to the treatment. The hydrogen photolysis treatment is a novel antimicrobial technique in which oxidative power of hydroxyl radicals generated by photo-irradiation of hydrogen peroxide is used. The treatment could effectively reduce viable bacteria in the multi-species biofilm as in the case of single-species biofilm. The reactions of the dental pulp were evaluated in an animal study using rats. The treatment generated localized degenerative tissue at pulp horn region, whereas infiltration of inflammatory cells was not observed. The degenerative tissue was repaired within 5 days, and tertiary dentin formation was observed 21 days after treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々の研究グループでは、過酸化水素光分解殺菌法の歯科臨床応用を目指した研究を進めている。これまでに、本殺菌法を応用した歯周病治療器を開発し、治験を通して有効性を実証してきた。本研究ではこの殺菌法を齲蝕治療にも応用するために、有効性および安全性の検証を目的とした基礎的研究を実施した。その結果、齲蝕原因菌を含むバイオフィルムに対しても高い殺菌効果を示すことが分かった。さらに、本殺菌法でラットの歯を処理しても歯髄の炎症を惹起しないことを確認した。さらに、歯髄で硬組織が形成されることが分かった。この作用を、歯髄を保護するために利用できれば、新しい齲蝕治療法として発展させることができると考えられる。