Identification and Functional Analysis of the Target Molecule of Terrein, a Small Molecule Compound for Application in the Super-Aging Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Omori Kazuhiro  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 准教授 (20549860)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中山 真彰  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 准教授 (10579105)
竹内 恒  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究グループ長 (20581284)
高柴 正悟  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (50226768)
萬代 大樹  岐阜医療科学大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (60534427)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsterrein / 歯周病 / IL-6 / TNF-alph / RANKL / PKC / 破骨細胞 / TNF-alpha / テレイン / 超高齢社会 / 根尖性歯周炎
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,terreinの細胞内標的分子を同定するため,①リガンドフィッシングに最適化されたリンカー付与TERを合成,②DNLC-MS/MSシステムによる細胞内標的候補分子の探索・同定,NMRを用いたTERと標的候補分子結合部の構造解析,③歯内歯周疾患モデルおよび口腔細菌を用いた標的候補分子の機能解析,④標的候補分子結合部に対する化合物構造の最適化を行い,より効能の高い新規類縁体の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on terrein, a fungal secondary metabolite with anti-inflammatory properties, and investigated its effects on inflammatory bone-destroying pathologies both in vitro and in vivo, and explored the potential of terrein as a therapeutic agent for bone-destroying diseases. Our results showed that 1) terrein significantly suppressed the expression of NFATc1, a key factor for RANKL-induced osteoclast differentiation, and 2) the PKC pathway was involved in the suppression of NFATc1 expression. Furthermore, 3) TNF-alpha production was suppressed and alveolar bone resorption was inhibited in a mouse ligature-induced periodontitis model. These results provide a partial explanation for the anti-inflammatory and osteoclast differentiation inhibitory effects of terrein.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一連の研究成果は真菌二次代謝産物terreinの破骨細胞分化抑制効果,さらにその分子メカニズムの一端をin vitroおよびin vivoで証明したものである。今後,terreinの抗炎症作用,破骨細胞分化抑制作用に着目して,様々な疾患モデルマウスでの検討を行なっていく上で重要な研究成果であると考える。なお,報告者が知る限り,有機合成したterreinを用いた研究を行なっているのは国内外で本研究グループのみである。そのため,有機化学と分子生物学との融合アプローチが可能な点において本研究分野のパイオニアを目指せると考える。