Therapeutic strategies for the treatment of intractable pain, platelet-activating factor synthase inhibitors, and their use in the field on dentistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Motoyama Naoyo  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 専門研究員 (70509661)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土肥 敏博  広島文化学園大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00034182)
森田 克也  人間環境大学, 松山看護学部, 教授 (10116684)
讃井 真理  人間環境大学, 松山看護学部, 教授 (20412330)
土屋 志津  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 助教 (60610053)
酒井 規雄  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 教授 (70263407)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords血小板活性化因子(PAF) / 誘導型PAF 合成酵素(LPCAT2) / LPCAT2阻害薬 / 疼痛の発生と維持(難治化)機構 / 新規鎮痛薬の開発 / 誘導型PAF合成酵素 (LPCAT2) / 難治性疼痛 / 疼痛の発症と維持 / PAF合成酵素(LPCAT2) / 鎮痛薬開発 / LPCAT2阻害 / 新規鎮痛薬
Outline of Research at the Start
新規誘導型血小板活性化因子(PAF)合成酵素(LPCAT2)阻害により,疼痛の永続的な緩和治療(疼痛の難治化防止)が可能ではないかとの独自の発想のもと,理想的な疼痛治療法・治療薬の開発に向け,①LPCAT2阻害薬の疼痛緩和作用の実証.②LPCAT2の発現誘導が困難となる処置による疼痛緩和の実現.③難治性疼痛の発症と維持におけるLPCAT2の役割について多面的アプローチから明確にし,『新しい作業仮説』の妥当性の実証と,難治化防止の観点から画期的な疼痛治療戦略を構築する.更に,④臨床研究へ進む科学的エビデンスを構築することで『永続的な疼痛緩和』という画期的な新しい治療法・治療薬の開発に資する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have reported that platelet-activating factor (PAF) plays an important role in the onset and maintenance of pain in the spinal cord and that PAF inhibitors have potent analgesic properties. In this study, we hypothesized that a positive feedback loop of PAF production via induction of expression or activation of LPCAT2, an inducible PAF synthase, contributes to the onset and intractable (maintenance) mechanism of pain. LPCAT2 inhibitors are expected to be a seed for the development of new analgesics with a completely new mechanism of action.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果により,LPCAT2 阻害という新しい作用機序を持つ治療薬の創薬が実現化すると種々の難治性疼痛性疾患の『難治性疼痛からの解放』や『先行除痛』,『痛みの記憶回避』への道を開く,新たな治療戦略を構築する基盤を与えるものである.と同時にブロックバスターになる可能性も期待される.さらには健康長寿(『社会への参画』)の実現に大きく寄与する.それは,痛みの克服,さらには活力ある高齢社会,先制医療の実現をもたらす包括的研究としても意義が高く,医学的,社会的貢献度は非常に高いものがある.