Function of a novel Rab protein in neutrophils and its role in periodontal disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Yukitake Hideharu  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 技術職員 (30380984)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 筑波 隆幸  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (30264055)
門脇 知子 (筑波知子)  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (70336080)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsRabタンパク質 / 好中球 / 歯周病 / 新規Rabタンパク質 / Rab44
Outline of Research at the Start
好中球は生体防御の第一線で機能している免疫細胞である。我々は独自の研究から、破骨細胞の分化過程で増大する新規遺伝子であるRab44を発見し、さらにRab44が好中球にも発現していることを見出した。一般的にRabタンパク質は細胞内の小胞輸送を制御していると考えられているが、Rab44は他のRabタンパク質とは大きく異なり、いくつかのドメイン構造を有する大きな分子である。本研究は、好中球におけるRab44の機能を解明することを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neutrophils phagocytose bacteria, secrete cytokines, and function at the forefront of biological defense. From our own research, we discovered a novel gene, Rab44, that increases during osteoclast differentiation, and found that Rab44 is also expressed in neutrophils. In this study, we analyzed the expression levels and intracellular localization of Rab44 in bone marrow cells, which are precursor cells of neutrophils. Furthermore,we comparatively analyzed the expression levels of Rab44 in some immune cells such as neutrophils, macrophages, and dendritic cells that differentiate from bone marrow cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々は世界に先駆けて新規遺伝子Rab44を破骨細胞で同定したが、Rab44が好中球にも発現していた。Rab44が関与する破骨細胞と好中球の機能が異常になれば、歯周病の感受性が変化することは容易に予測される。本研究では破骨細胞や好中球に特異的に発現しているRab44の役割について解析を進めた。本研究によるRab44の分子基盤の解明は破骨細胞の骨吸収機構や好中球の分泌機構、貪食・殺菌機構の解明にとって有益な情報となるだけでなく、新しい骨代謝治療薬あるいは歯周病治療薬への手掛かりになる可能性がある。