Project/Area Number |
19K10115
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
MIMORI KAORI 昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (00453647)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | SLPI / 歯肉上皮 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
歯周病の初発病変は、歯周病原細菌と最初に遭遇する接合上皮において認められる。侵入した細菌に対して好中球等が遊走し、抗菌タンパク等を分泌する。申請者らの研究室では、マウス接合上皮の単離・回収に成功し、網羅的遺伝子解析を行った。接合上皮には、好中球が分泌するセリンプロテアーゼを阻害する分泌性白血球プロテアーゼ阻害剤「SLPI」が、特異的に発現していることを見出した。また、接合上皮の機能を有する細胞株の樹立に成功した。本研究では、歯周病病態における接合上皮の感染防御機構に係るSLPIの機序の解明を目的として、SLPIの基盤的研究に取り組み、今後の臨床応用へと発展させたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Secretory leukocyte protease inhibitor (SLPI), a serine protease inhibitor that inhibits the activity of enzymes secreted from neutrophils, has been reported to be effective in treating rheumatoid arthritis and respiratory disease in animal models in recent years. However, the relationship between SLPI and periodontal disease remains unclear. In this study, using a human gingival epithelial cell line, we found that stimulation with LPS increased the expression of Slpi. Under LPS stimulation, we found that the expression of E-cadherin, which is involved in cell-cell adhesion, was altered by the regulation of SLPI.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでSLPIと歯周病に着目した研究は、ほとんど報告されていない。本研究結果から、歯周病に対する接合上皮の防御機構においてSLPIが関与していることが示唆された。今後更なるSLPIに係るメカニズムの解明により、歯周病の予防、治療戦略構築のための有用なターゲットになり得る可能性がある。