The crosstalk between intracellular cAMP and Ca2+ signaling in odontoblasts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
Kimura Maki  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (90582346)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渋川 義幸  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (30276969)
東川 明日香  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (20822472)
黄地 健仁  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (30803564)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords象牙芽細胞 / 象牙質形成 / Cyclic AMP / サイクリックAMP / カルシウムシグナル
Outline of Research at the Start
象牙質への外的刺激は機械感受性チャネル活性化で生じる象牙芽細胞内Ca2+シグナルを活性化することで、反応象牙質を形成する。以前、我々は細胞内cAMPが機械刺激誘発性Ca2+シグナルを調節することで象牙質形成に関与している可能性があることを報告した。本研究では象牙芽細胞cAMPシグナルの機械刺激誘発性Ca2+シグナルと石灰化能に対する作用を検討することで、細胞内cAMPの象牙質形成に対する作用を明らかにする。得られた成果から象牙芽細胞内cAMP/Ca2+シグナルを標的とする新規象牙質形成促進剤の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study demonstrated the expression of calcitonin gene-related peptide, parathyroid hormone, IP, 5-hydroxytryptamine 5-HT4, dopamine D1, adenosine A2A, and vasoactive intestinal polypeptide receptors, G protein-coupled receptors, in odontoblasts and activation of the receptors activate adenylyl cyclase, resulting in increase in intracellular cAMP level. The activation of adenylyl cyclase also induced Ca2+ influx from extracellular medium via Zn2+-sensitive Ca2+ channels in odontoblasts. In addition, odontoblasts expressed plasma membrane Ca2+-ATPase (PMCA) 1-4. The intracellular Ca2+ increased by hypotonic or high-pH stimulation was extruded via PMCA in odontoblasts. PMCA in odontoblasts participates in maintenance of cellular Ca2+ homeostasis, dentinogenesis under physiological condition and reactionary dentin formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で象牙芽細胞での様々なGsタンパク質共役型受容体の発現や細胞内cAMP増加誘発性Ca2+流入の経路、PMCAの生理的・第3象牙質形成への関与を明らかにしたことは、象牙芽細胞での細胞内cAMPシグナルとCa2+シグナルのクロストークを解明するための基盤となる研究成果となった。したがって、本研究で得られた成果は象牙質形成に重要な象牙芽細胞内Ca2+シグナルに対するcAMPの修飾を明らかにすることにつながり、象牙質形成機構の新たな理解をもたらし、反応象牙質形成を促進する新規薬剤の開発へと発展させていく足がかりとなった。