Regeneration of attachment epithelium using artificial protein in the closed wound by adhesive resin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
Inoue Takashi  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 特任教授 (20125008)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 國分 克寿  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (90535808)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords開放創 / 閉鎖創 / 接着性レジン / 人工タンパク質 / 再生 / 付着上皮 / 4METAレジン / 歯肉上皮 / RDGモチーフ / 口腔粘膜 / 4META-MMA-TBB レジン / 粘膜上皮 / ハイドロキシアパタイト / アプタマー / PG菌 / RGDモチーフ / エナメル質接着アプタマー / 軟組織ハイブリッド層 / 人工タンパク / エナメル質接着タンパク / 付着上皮再生
Outline of Research at the Start
硬組織のエナメル質と軟組織の口腔粘膜上皮の間を生理的に封鎖し「閉鎖創環境」を作る。まず、接着性レジンを用いて、エナメル質と歯肉口腔粘膜上皮の暫間的に封鎖状態を作製する。この暫間的封鎖状態の間に、エナメル質と歯肉口腔粘膜上皮の間に付着上皮を再生させる。その為に、エナメル質に特異的に結合するアミノ酸配列(Enamel Binding Peptide:EBP)を検索し、既に開発されている口腔粘膜上皮細胞にインテグリンを介し特異的に結合するRGD配列(細胞接着活性配列:アミノ酸Arg-Gly-Asp配列)を含む人工タ
ンパク質を創製し、付着上皮の再生を起こさせ、生理的閉鎖環境を再現させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we planned to use artificial protein and adhesive resin (SB) for the purpose of closing the pathological condition of periodontal disease, which is an open wound. In order to make this project successful, we have conducted repeated studies in vitro and using small animals, and as a result, artificially using adhesive resin to protect the enamel and gingiva until a biological bond is obtained. It was suggested that the application of protein would be a clinically useful periodontal treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯周病は局所的病態のみならず、歯周病原菌が血流に乗り全身諸臓器・組織に様々な病態を発生させることが明らかになっている。しかし、今までの治療は歯周病の治療に専念し、エナメル質と付着上皮が解離し、開放創になっているという点に着目した研究はほとんどなかった。本研究では、接着性レジンと人工タンパク質を用いて、治療により閉鎖創を目指す鉾本的な治療法である。その結果、未病の予防のみならず、医療費削減にも貢献することは間違いない。