Effect of periodontal disease on circulatory system via vascular endothelial function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
Aoyama Norio  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (30611024)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords歯周病 / 血管内皮細胞 / 循環器疾患 / 感染 / 炎症 / ペリオドンタルメディシン / 血管内皮機能 / 食事 / 生活習慣 / 咀嚼機能 / 血管内皮
Outline of Research at the Start
歯周病と循環器疾患の関連が示されています。しかし、歯周病が循環器疾患を悪化させるのか、それともただ単に歯周病になりやすい人が循環器疾患にもなりやすいのか、詳しいことはわかっていません。これまでのわれわれの研究結果から、血管を構成する要素のひとつである血管内皮細胞の機能が悪くなることで、歯周病の患者さんは循環器疾患を発症しやすい可能性がわかってきました。この点に着目して、さらに研究を進めていきます。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We hypothesized that periodontal disease induces bacterial infection and systemic inflammation, and affects the function of vascular endothelial cells, particularly leading to the onset and progression of vascular disease. The purpose of this study was to compare the conditions of periodontal disease and systemic inflammation in peripheral vascular disease patients and healthy subjects. Healthy subjects and patients with peripheral vascular disease were recruited as subjects for this study at multiple medical institutions. A test of vascular endothelial function and periodontal disease examinations were performed. We found that the group with worsened vascular endothelial function had increased tooth mobility.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯周病と循環器疾患の関連が知られているが、歯周病治療によって循環器疾患が抑制できるかについてはわかっていない。そこで我々は血管内皮細胞に着目し、歯周病との関連を調査した。歯周病と循環器疾患とが関連する理由がわかれば、治療のターゲットとして制御することにより、歯周病の管理が最終的に循環器疾患予防につながる可能性があり、多くの循環器疾患患者および生活習慣病を有する予備軍の人たちの健康に対して、大きな利益が得られる。